Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Option Chain

2,453.00-43.90 (-1.76%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Short build13.519.125+80.85%221.00-19.50%
Neutral08.325255.00
Long unwind80.1222.975-4.34%190.00-19.32%
Long unwind0.913.725-1.61%143.65-35.44%
Neutral14.17521.600164.45-17.77%
Short build31.0559.850+13.19%142.60-23.74%
Long unwind28.12518.675-2.35%130.05-24.39%
Short build598.5302.175+11.73%118.30-23.16%
Short build557.775119.475+742.86%104.25-24.78%
Short build1,271.025421.200+1,070.00%93.25-26.05%
Short build1,319.175546.075+1,370.91%82.10-27.38%
Short build573.525177.975+24.18%72.00-28.96%
Short build3,267.2251,358.100+104.54%63.00-30.31%
Short build638.55192.375+1.30%54.50-31.62%
Short build619.2250.425+2.11%47.20-32.52%
Short build505.35211.725+6.21%39.75-34.84%
Short build355.95149.400+13.31%34.75-34.19%
Short build1,622.475916.650+38.71%28.50-37.43%
Short build277.2151.425+11.79%24.70-36.75%
Short build361.125129.375+8.08%20.55-38.57%
Short build224.77595.850+0.95%17.55-38.64%
Strike
2,260.00
2,280.00
2,300.00
2,320.00
2,340.00
2,360.00
2,380.00
2,400.00
2,420.00
2,440.00
2,460.00
Max Pain
2,480.00
2,500.00
2,520.00
2,540.00
2,560.00
2,580.00
2,600.00
2,620.00
2,640.00
2,660.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
14.65+2.81%345.600+280.20%601.65Long build
17.40+6.42%109.125+83.02%196.2Long build
20.50+9.04%807.750+58.43%1,685.25Long build
24.40+13.23%535.050+703.38%795.6Long build
29.25+17.71%167.175+115.36%478.125Long build
34.20+19.16%138.150+47.95%447.075Long build
40.00+22.32%76.725+101.78%353.025Long build
46.55+23.80%588.600+3.24%2,347.65Long build
54.00+24.57%161.775+154.96%1,016.1Long build
62.25+26.65%249.975+158.97%1,074.825Long build
71.80+26.86%193.050+84.12%742.95Long build
80.55+26.25%176.850-16.29%462.15Short cover
91.90+27.02%513.900-20.47%1,036.8Short cover
103.90+27.48%130.500-23.68%212.85Short cover
116.45+27.48%179.325-11.15%126Short cover
130.50+27.01%101.475-15.70%72Short cover
143.60+25.25%87.975-8.64%33.75Short cover
154.90+20.73%192.375-9.91%113.175Short cover
172.25+22.55%81.225-2.17%5.625Short cover
221.00+43.09%28.5750.45Neutral
240.00+41.05%48.8250.45Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.05. Put open interest stands at 79,57,350 shares against 75,64,500 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,480.00. Spot is 2,453.00, 27.00 points (1.09%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has its highest call open interest at the 2,500.00 strike (13,58,100 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 2,300.00 strike (8,07,750 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) option chain marks support at 2,400.00 and resistance at 2,500.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 2,453.00, 53.00 points (2.21%) above support and 47.00 points (1.88%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±153.90 (6.27%). From the spot price of 2,453.00, that puts the range at 2,299.10 to 2,606.90, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 2,460 call plus the 2,460 put — which is what options traders are paying for TCS to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 153.90, with 26 days to expiry: the 2,460.00 call at 82.10 plus the 2,460.00 put at 71.80. One lot of the straddle costs ₹34,627. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 29.14% at the 2,460.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 2,500.00 call (+6,94,125 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 2,500.00 put (−1,32,300 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 225 shares. At a spot price of 2,453.00, one contract is worth ₹5,51,925. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of TCS shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) options?
Buying a Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.