Infosys (INFY) Option Chain

1,116.25-46.75 (-4.02%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral02.800247.00
Neutral00.400102.80
Short build6.422.400+30.23%166.20-17.82%
Short build1646.000+27.78%148.40-17.56%
Short build137.6256.800+1.10%130.40-20.39%
Neutral20.421.600110.90-24.66%
Short build5488.800+27.59%95.00-22.45%
Short build422.8664.800+6.88%80.05-25.15%
Short build298290.000+17.89%64.50-28.57%
Short build2,613.61,094.800+21.21%51.15-32.56%
Short build7,822.82,094.400+354.51%40.40-34.79%
Short build4,086.41,567.600+26.91%30.55-38.96%
Short build5,262.81,965.200+36.81%22.95-41.90%
Short build3,140.4954.400+41.69%16.65-44.22%
Short build7,430.42,339.200+25.98%12.10-45.98%
Short build3,068.8608.400+10.86%8.60-48.35%
Short build2,525.2669.200+28.10%6.10-50.41%
Long unwind1,262.8362.000-19.34%4.35-51.40%
Long unwind1,467.6577.200-41.72%3.20-51.15%
Short build1,604.41,017.600+9.66%2.40-51.52%
Short build909.2915.600+1.64%1.85-47.14%
Strike
920.00
940.00
960.00
980.00
1,000.00
1,020.00
1,040.00
1,060.00
1,080.00
1,100.00
1,120.00
Max Pain
1,140.00
1,160.00
1,180.00
1,200.00
1,220.00
1,240.00
1,260.00
1,280.00
1,300.00
1,320.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
1.45-12.12%85.600+32.92%108Short build
1.85-2.63%157.200+103.63%234.8Short build
2.50-1.96%249.600+23.08%318.8Short build
3.40+4.62%256.400+41.19%538.8Long build
4.80+12.94%1,621.600+10.83%2,817.6Long build
6.50+20.37%272.800+49.56%1,942.8Long build
9.15+28.87%1,753.600+199.25%3,573.2Long build
13.10+35.75%2,134.000+252.61%5,354.4Long build
18.15+40.70%601.600-1.38%2,490Short cover
25.50+44.07%1,736.800-1.03%6,254Short cover
34.30+45.65%1,151.600+52.09%4,481.6Long build
44.25+42.28%1,482.000-15.64%2,449.2Short cover
56.80+41.82%1,092.000+17.93%1,620.4Long build
69.60+37.14%354.400+15.06%409.2Long build
83.00+31.64%969.600-6.30%386.4Short cover
99.80+28.53%152.400+7.02%32.4Long build
117.15+26.51%168.400+4.73%31.2Long build
138.45+26.55%79.600-0.50%10Short cover
156.15+25.07%178.800+3.47%20.4Long build
173.00+20.14%158.000-1.25%13.2Short cover
195.45+20.39%447.600+2.01%47.6Long build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Infosys (INFY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Infosys (INFY) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.00. Put open interest stands at 1,55,63,200 shares against 1,56,14,400 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Infosys (INFY) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Infosys (INFY) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,140.00. Spot is 1,116.25, 23.75 points (2.08%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Infosys (INFY) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Infosys (INFY) has its highest call open interest at the 1,200.00 strike (23,39,200 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,060.00 strike (21,34,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Infosys (INFY) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Infosys (INFY) option chain marks support at 1,060.00 and resistance at 1,120.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,116.25, 56.25 points (5.31%) above support and 3.75 points (0.33%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Infosys (INFY) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Infosys (INFY) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±74.70 (6.69%). From the spot price of 1,116.25, that puts the range at 1,041.55 to 1,190.95, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,120 call plus the 1,120 put — which is what options traders are paying for INFY to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Infosys (INFY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Infosys (INFY) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 74.70, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,120.00 call at 40.40 plus the 1,120.00 put at 34.30. One lot of the straddle costs ₹29,880. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Infosys (INFY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Infosys (INFY) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 31.35% at the 1,120.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Infosys (INFY) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Infosys (INFY) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,120.00 call (+16,33,600 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,280.00 call (−4,13,200 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Infosys (INFY), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Infosys (INFY) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 400 shares. At a spot price of 1,116.25, one contract is worth ₹4,46,500. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Infosys (INFY) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Infosys (INFY) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Infosys (INFY) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Infosys (INFY) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of INFY shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Infosys (INFY) options?
Buying a Infosys (INFY) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.