Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) Option Chain

156.50+4.59 (3.02%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral07.20029.00
Neutral00.00054.44
Neutral03.60022.92
Neutral03.60021.18
Long build82.8154.800+19.44%19.33+4.71%
Neutral021.60017.06
Long build298.8180.000+51.52%15.52+3.47%
Long build244.8122.400+466.67%15.50+19.14%
Long build2,192.41,490.400+3.50%12.00+9.49%
Long build1,501.2489.600+43.16%10.62+10.63%
Long build4,910.41,414.800+118.33%9.27+12.23%
Long build2,847.61,411.200+444.44%8.10+12.34%
Long build10,047.65,983.200+54.03%6.90+13.67%
Long build1,080471.600+118.33%5.91+15.43%
Long build3,7981,328.400+35.16%4.98+15.28%
Long build849.6259.200+140.00%4.07+15.30%
Long build5,662.84,240.800+54.39%3.43+13.95%
Long build496.8277.200+266.67%2.91+11.92%
Short cover2,746.82,872.800-10.24%2.36+16.26%
Short cover554.4208.800-17.14%1.99+19.16%
Long build3,8522,232.000+38.08%1.63+13.19%
Strike
130.00
132.50
135.00
137.50
140.00
142.50
145.00
147.50
150.00
152.50
155.00
157.50
Max Pain
160.00
162.50
165.00
167.50
170.00
172.50
175.00
177.50
180.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
1.85-15.14%1,634.400+45.51%1,879.2Short build
2.20-2.22%43.200+500.00%115.2Short build
2.57-13.18%889.200+73.94%1,476Short build
3.07-10.76%180.000+6.38%255.6Short build
3.60-12.41%2,566.800+117.38%3,495.6Short build
4.17-10.52%828.000+12.75%536.4Short build
5.18-4.78%1,368.000+190.08%2,523.6Short build
5.59-10.99%626.400+2.96%478.8Short build
6.40-12.57%2,498.400+4.05%3,654Short build
7.40-10.52%568.800+75.56%2,005.2Short build
8.32-12.05%1,450.800+113.23%2,448Short build
9.62-8.90%957.600+297.01%1,548Short build
11.04-6.84%2,278.800+59.85%2,912.4Short build
12.58-3.82%720.000+29.87%525.6Short build
14.05-12.19%1,429.200-0.25%165.6Long unwind
15.9943.2000Neutral
17.29-7.64%759.600+1.93%61.2Short build
14.6418.0000Neutral
22.20147.6000Neutral
23.993.6000Neutral
27.00579.6000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.82. Put open interest stands at 2,22,62,400 shares against 2,71,11,600 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 160.00. Spot is 156.50, 3.50 points (2.19%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) has its highest call open interest at the 160.00 strike (59,83,200 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 140.00 strike (25,66,800 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) option chain marks support at 150.00 and resistance at 160.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 156.50, 6.50 points (4.33%) above support and 3.50 points (2.19%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±17.59 (11.24%). From the spot price of 156.50, that puts the range at 138.91 to 174.09, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 155 call plus the 155 put — which is what options traders are paying for BANDHANBNK to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 17.59, with 26 days to expiry: the 155.00 call at 9.27 plus the 155.00 put at 8.32. One lot of the straddle costs ₹63,324. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 51.42% at the 155.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 160.00 call (+20,98,800 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 175.00 call (−3,27,600 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 3,600 shares. At a spot price of 156.50, one contract is worth ₹5,63,400. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of BANDHANBNK shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) options?
Buying a Bandhan Bank (BANDHANBNK) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.