Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) Option Chain

1,054.90-5.10 (-0.48%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000278.45
Neutral00.000290.65
Neutral00.000239.95
Neutral00.000254.20
Neutral00.62596.30
Neutral00.000219.40
Neutral00.000167.45
Short cover2.527.500-2.22%74.40+2.06%
Short build44.375135.625+27.65%54.30-0.73%
Long unwind161.25198.125-5.09%38.40-9.43%
Short build625.625232.500+30.07%27.15-10.54%
Short build216.87590.625+22.88%18.80-12.76%
Short build454.375341.875+18.91%12.10-11.03%
Short build313.125149.375+56.21%7.55-14.20%
Short build343.125124.375+61.79%4.55-13.33%
Short build258.75166.250+26,500.00%2.70-10.00%
Short build61.2563.750+183.33%1.60-21.95%
Long build80.625195.000+0.32%1.00+5.26%
Neutral01.2500.30
Neutral012.5000.45
Neutral05.6250.40
Strike
860.00
880.00
900.00
920.00
940.00
960.00
980.00
1,000.00
1,020.00
1,040.00
1,060.00
1,080.00
Max Pain
1,100.00
1,120.00
1,140.00
1,160.00
1,180.00
1,200.00
1,220.00
1,240.00
1,260.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
1.653.1250Neutral
2.3023.7500Neutral
1.95-22.00%115.625+13.50%62.5Short build
2.70-12.90%35.625+21.28%24.375Short build
3.80-18.28%98.125-3.09%73.125Long unwind
5.25-16.00%54.375+135.14%115Short build
7.65-12.07%48.125+48.08%90.625Short build
10.95-10.25%116.875-3.11%305Long unwind
16.00-3.61%136.250+23.16%245Short build
22.50-1.32%205.625+20.07%301.25Short build
31.65+1.93%169.375+29.67%222.5Long build
41.50+0.48%24.375+21.88%19.375Long build
50.80-4.51%304.375-1.02%20Long unwind
67.90-1.59%5.0001.875Neutral
92.003.7500Neutral
104.0015.0000Neutral
152.001.2500Neutral
146.85+4.89%436.875+0.14%2.5Long build
164.000.6250Neutral
119.650.0000Neutral
139.250.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.03. Put open interest stands at 18,06,875 shares against 17,53,125 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,100.00. Spot is 1,054.90, 45.10 points (4.10%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) has its highest call open interest at the 1,100.00 strike (3,41,875 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,200.00 strike (4,36,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) option chain marks support at 1,040.00 and resistance at 1,100.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,054.90, 14.90 points (1.43%) above support and 45.10 points (4.10%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±58.80 (5.57%). From the spot price of 1,054.90, that puts the range at 996.10 to 1,113.70, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,060 call plus the 1,060 put — which is what options traders are paying for JINDALSTEL to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 58.80, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,060.00 call at 27.15 plus the 1,060.00 put at 31.65. One lot of the straddle costs ₹36,750. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 25.83% at the 1,060.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,160.00 call (+1,65,625 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,040.00 call (−10,625 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 625 shares. At a spot price of 1,054.90, one contract is worth ₹6,59,313. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of JINDALSTEL shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) options?
Buying a Jindal Steel & Power (JINDALSTEL) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.