Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) Option Chain

144.45+2.45 (1.73%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.00056.88
—00.0000.00
Neutral015.00021.35
Neutral00.00028.38
Neutral105490.00015.20+12.59%
Neutral05.00011.66
Long build95715.000+5.93%11.18+11.35%
Neutral080.0008.24
Long build2,5303,515.000+0.14%7.70+13.24%
Long build3,2801,860.000+10.06%6.25+14.05%
Long build7,6605,150.000+0.98%4.95+14.58%
Long build3,3902,745.000+90.63%3.81+13.73%
Long build8,2556,735.000+17.95%2.93+14.01%
Long build1,035705.000+31.78%2.22+13.85%
Long build2,3602,755.000+6.78%1.68+17.48%
Long build1,065690.000+176.00%1.25+15.74%
Long build3,6253,925.000+0.38%0.94+17.50%
Long build1,085580.000+41.46%0.68+9.68%
Long build605865.000+16.89%0.49+4.26%
Neutral05.0000.53
Neutral2,3702,795.000+7.50%0.30
Strike
120.00
122.50
125.00
127.50
130.00
132.50
135.00
137.50
140.00
142.50
145.00
147.50
Max Pain
150.00
152.50
155.00
157.50
160.00
162.50
165.00
167.50
170.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.34-35.85%1,020.000+44.68%965Short build
0.000.0000—
0.52-43.48%1,090.000+39.74%1,155Short build
0.73-37.61%315.000+117.24%590Short build
0.98-39.51%2,970.000+17.39%1,815Short build
1.39-34.12%305.000+69.44%360Short build
1.89-31.52%2,430.000+23.35%2,005Short build
2.55-29.95%455.000+33.82%730Short build
3.36-27.11%4,685.000+9.21%3,135Short build
4.36-24.17%2,860.000+114.23%4,310Short build
5.55-21.61%5,300.000+2.42%1,385Short build
6.97-20.62%1,280.000+2.40%345Short build
8.54-17.41%4,905.000+0.41%235Short build
10.23-16.42%455.000-65.40%1,200Long unwind
12.15-10.73%2,545.000-0.20%60Long unwind
14.45-9.69%90.0005Neutral
16.45-11.37%1,395.000+1.45%80Short build
20.6135.0000Neutral
21.72-1.32%590.000+1.72%45Short build
22.7050.0000Neutral
26.11-6.21%1,665.000-0.30%25Long unwind

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.11. Put open interest stands at 4,04,35,000 shares against 3,63,00,000 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 150.00. Spot is 144.45, 5.55 points (3.70%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) has its highest call open interest at the 150.00 strike (67,35,000 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 145.00 strike (53,00,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) option chain marks support at 140.00 and resistance at 150.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 144.45, 4.45 points (3.18%) above support and 5.55 points (3.70%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±10.50 (7.27%). From the spot price of 144.45, that puts the range at 133.95 to 154.95, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 145 call plus the 145 put — which is what options traders are paying for ASHOKLEY to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 10.50, with 26 days to expiry: the 145.00 call at 4.95 plus the 145.00 put at 5.55. One lot of the straddle costs ₹52,500. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 34.21% at the 145.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 142.50 put (+15,25,000 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 152.50 put (−8,60,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 5,000 shares. At a spot price of 144.45, one contract is worth ₹7,22,250. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of ASHOKLEY shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) options?
Buying a Ashok Leyland (ASHOKLEY) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.