Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) Option Chain

1,128.10+4.60 (0.41%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000576.00
Neutral00.000391.95
Short build7.24.800+300.00%138.05-9.18%
Neutral00.000354.85
Neutral00.000501.45
Short build3029.60083.40-73.85%
Neutral00.000465.35
Short cover19.264.000-3.61%62.00+14.29%
Long build95.637.600+84.31%49.00+13.29%
Long build261.2236.000+217.20%40.20+16.02%
Long build202.8234.000+24.47%32.20+21.05%
Long build67.264.000+95.12%24.40+20.20%
Long build265.2480.400+2.30%19.50+21.12%
Long build17.614.000+483.33%14.75+4.24%
Long build2827.600+146.43%11.50+22.34%
Long build58.878.400+28.10%9.35+23.03%
Short build15.28.0006.45-97.87%
Long build49.675.200+12.57%5.95+22.68%
Neutral00.4003.95
Long build9.214.000+12.90%3.25+8.33%
Strike
940.00
960.00
980.00
1,000.00
1,020.00
1,040.00
1,060.00
1,080.00
1,100.00
1,120.00
Max Pain
1,140.00
1,160.00
1,180.00
1,200.00
1,220.00
1,240.00
1,260.00
1,280.00
1,300.00
1,320.00
1,340.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
3.00-7.69%0.0000.4Neutral
6.10+28.42%8.400+50.00%13.2Long build
8.05-15.26%50.400-8.03%60Long unwind
6.500.0000Neutral
14.10-14.29%33.200+53.70%39.2Short build
18.50-13.55%27.200+54.55%50.4Short build
24.10-11.72%38.400+31.51%51.6Short build
31.15-12.38%232.400-1.69%195.2Long unwind
40.35-9.33%65.200+262.22%76Short build
50.00-11.50%282.000+150.89%617.6Short build
60.85-8.36%70.800+15.69%35.2Short build
62.502.4000Neutral
92.00-5.15%40.8000.4Neutral
107.001.2000Neutral
130.00+34.51%14.4004Neutral
109.403.6000Neutral
128.004.0000Neutral
182.3026.0000Neutral
195.000.8000Neutral
221.5012.8000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.70. Put open interest stands at 10,01,600 shares against 14,38,400 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,140.00. Spot is 1,128.10, 11.90 points (1.04%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) has its highest call open interest at the 1,200.00 strike (4,80,400 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,140.00 strike (2,82,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) option chain marks support at 1,100.00 and resistance at 1,200.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,128.10, 28.10 points (2.55%) above support and 71.90 points (5.99%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±90.20 (8.00%). From the spot price of 1,128.10, that puts the range at 1,037.90 to 1,218.30, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,140 call plus the 1,140 put — which is what options traders are paying for COCHINSHIP to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 90.20, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,140.00 call at 40.20 plus the 1,140.00 put at 50.00. One lot of the straddle costs ₹36,080. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 37.53% at the 1,140.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,140.00 put (+1,69,600 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,000.00 put (−4,400 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 400 shares. At a spot price of 1,128.10, one contract is worth ₹4,51,240. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of COCHINSHIP shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) options?
Buying a Cochin Shipyard (COCHINSHIP) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.