Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) Option Chain

894.95+3.75 (0.42%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral08.40098.00
Neutral02.80068.00
Neutral00.000149.15
Neutral026.60067.75
Long build5.653.200+7.04%68.10+6.74%
Long build9.1251.300+0.28%59.40+5.13%
Long build30.8126.700+0.56%51.40+4.05%
Long build56110.600+7.48%45.40+6.82%
Long build209.3525.700+6.52%38.60+5.46%
Long build980.7867.300+25.15%32.50+4.84%
Long build3,1081,943.200+77.72%27.50+5.57%
Long build603.4250.600+102.26%23.00+6.24%
Long build973597.100+23.98%18.95+6.16%
Long build397.6116.900+34.68%15.40+5.12%
Long build422.8319.900+2.70%12.35+4.22%
Long build1,092.71,285.200+6.87%10.00+4.71%
Long build543.9396.900+52.83%8.00+3.90%
Long build213.5119.700+81.91%6.45+4.03%
Long build376.6226.800+3.85%5.25+5.00%
Long build228.999.400+26.79%4.20+3.70%
Short build890.4717.500+1.69%3.25-5.80%
Strike
800.00
810.00
820.00
830.00
840.00
850.00
860.00
870.00
880.00
890.00
Max Pain
900.00
910.00
920.00
930.00
940.00
950.00
960.00
970.00
980.00
990.00
1,000.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
4.05-11.96%823.200+3.16%176.4Short build
4.95-10.81%58.800+47.37%102.9Short build
6.25-9.42%74.200-34.57%165.2Long unwind
7.80-6.59%106.400-12.64%148.4Long unwind
9.60-5.88%218.400+30.00%229.6Short build
11.50-8.37%471.800+20.57%421.4Short build
14.35-6.51%291.200+7.22%314.3Short build
17.40-5.95%202.300+19.92%299.6Short build
20.90-6.70%476.700+11.64%597.1Short build
25.40-5.22%870.100+31.95%777.7Short build
30.25-4.42%1,028.300+30.81%781.2Short build
34.85-6.06%185.500+38.74%310.8Short build
41.15-4.19%273.000+22.26%270.9Short build
47.30-4.64%37.100+3.92%84.7Short build
53.00-6.61%843.500+0.50%18.9Short build
62.00-3.73%483.000-1.15%28.7Long unwind
72.15707.7000Neutral
66.000.7000Neutral
91.9570.7000Neutral
66.000.0000Neutral
106.00-1.40%465.500+0.45%25.2Short build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.93. Put open interest stands at 82,22,900 shares against 87,97,600 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 900.00. Spot is 894.95, 5.05 points (0.56%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) has its highest call open interest at the 900.00 strike (19,43,200 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 900.00 strike (10,28,300 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) option chain marks support at 890.00 and resistance at 900.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 894.95, 4.95 points (0.56%) above support and 5.05 points (0.56%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±57.75 (6.45%). From the spot price of 894.95, that puts the range at 837.20 to 952.70, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 900 call plus the 900 put — which is what options traders are paying for HINDALCO to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 57.75, with 26 days to expiry: the 900.00 call at 27.50 plus the 900.00 put at 30.25. One lot of the straddle costs ₹40,425. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 29.85% at the 900.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 900.00 call (+8,49,800 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 820.00 put (−39,200 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 700 shares. At a spot price of 894.95, one contract is worth ₹6,26,465. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of HINDALCO shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) options?
Buying a Hindalco Industries (HINDALCO) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.