Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) Option Chain

1,879.90+18.60 (1.00%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000619.90
Neutral00.000457.50
Neutral00.000581.90
Neutral0.2750.275220.00+22.22%
Neutral00.000544.45
Neutral00.000382.25
Neutral00.000507.60
Neutral00.000346.00
Short build30.2521.725+33.90%78.55-29.55%
Short build10.1756.05067.00-78.45%
Short build17.0513.200+71.43%54.20-33.74%
Short build137.77548.125+49.57%48.75-32.39%
Short build312.9575.350+1,204.76%41.95-34.04%
Short build1,797.95231.550+177.89%34.00-39.39%
Short build917.9580.850+326.09%28.00-38.66%
Short build821.975111.925+396.34%23.50-43.10%
Short build466.9573.150+241.03%18.80-45.43%
Short build101.219.250+1,300.00%15.50-53.38%
Short build2,363.9395.725+160.69%13.00-48.51%
Short build86.912.375+4,400.00%10.00-80.00%
Strike
1,620.00
1,640.00
1,660.00
1,680.00
1,700.00
1,720.00
1,740.00
1,760.00
1,780.00
1,800.00
1,820.00
1,840.00
1,860.00
1,880.00
Max Pain
1,900.00
1,920.00
1,940.00
1,960.00
1,980.00
2,000.00
2,020.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
3.050.0000Neutral
11.50+318.18%14.02570.125Long build
14.50-6.15%24.475+97.78%71.5Short build
17.20-6.27%78.375+22.84%702.9Short build
22.00-8.33%11.550+75.00%74.25Short build
26.50-11.67%16.500+215.79%75.075Short build
30.90-10.43%40.150+595.24%139.15Short build
38.85-2.88%9.350+183.33%97.075Short build
46.00+0.11%146.575+69.21%1,200.925Long build
54.40+41.30%37.400+13,500.00%221.1Long build
66.00+3.45%33.275+83.33%234.3Long build
75.25+5.47%65.725+99.17%444.95Long build
91.25-14.12%37.950+2,200.00%405.35Short build
103.10+6.67%164.175+118.68%854.425Long build
115.55+16.72%21.725+690.00%140.525Long build
120.85+9.86%26.675+1,285.71%83.6Long build
139.10+7.00%3.850+27.27%3.85Long build
140.000.2750Neutral
170.50+1.58%22.825-3.49%28.875Short cover
63.650.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.53. Put open interest stands at 8,10,700 shares against 15,19,100 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,900.00. Spot is 1,879.90, 20.10 points (1.06%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) has its highest call open interest at the 2,000.00 strike (3,95,725 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,900.00 strike (1,64,175 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) option chain marks support at 1,800.00 and resistance at 1,900.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,879.90, 79.90 points (4.44%) above support and 20.10 points (1.06%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±121.40 (6.46%). From the spot price of 1,879.90, that puts the range at 1,758.50 to 2,001.30, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,820 call plus the 1,820 put — which is what options traders are paying for HYUNDAI to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 121.40, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,820.00 call at 67.00 plus the 1,820.00 put at 54.40. One lot of the straddle costs ₹33,385. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 30.51% at the 1,820.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 2,000.00 call (+2,43,925 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 2,000.00 put (−825 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 275 shares. At a spot price of 1,879.90, one contract is worth ₹5,16,973. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of HYUNDAI shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) options?
Buying a Hyundai Motor India (HYUNDAI) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.