Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) Option Chain

103.00-0.49 (-0.47%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.00016.14
Neutral00.00015.39
Short build17.48.700+100.00%9.54-4.60%
Neutral00.00013.93
Neutral00.0008.31
Neutral00.00012.56
Neutral00.00011.90
Short build269.7361.050+40.68%5.67-10.57%
Neutral08.7005.39
Short build169.65239.250+96.43%4.73-3.27%
Short build313.2208.800+92.00%4.20-3.00%
Short build208.8174.000+8.11%3.71-11.24%
Short build2,122.82,401.200+19.74%3.25-11.68%
Short build178.35169.650+387.50%2.80-18.13%
Short build478.5461.100+47.22%2.38-17.93%
Short build87108.750+92.31%2.17-14.57%
Short build39.1543.500+150.00%1.88-14.55%
Short build1,365.91,809.600+70.49%1.64-14.58%
Neutral00.0005.74
Short build104.452.200+71.43%1.23-15.75%
Short build60.960.900+40.00%1.06-3.64%
Strike
93.00
94.00
95.00
96.00
97.00
98.00
99.00
100.00
101.00
102.00
103.00
104.00
Max Pain
105.00
106.00
107.00
108.00
109.00
110.00
111.00
112.00
113.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
1.07+2.88%269.700-32.61%343.65Short cover
1.21-43.98%78.300121.8Short build
1.38-0.72%435.000+104.08%522Short build
2.690.0000Neutral
1.79-40.13%169.650217.5Short build
2.05+69.42%17.400+100.00%26.1Long build
3.630.0000Neutral
2.68-1.47%1,679.100+14.88%978.75Short build
3.05+19.61%30.450+600.00%47.85Long build
3.47-24.40%95.700+340.00%208.8Short build
3.92+0.51%261.000+9.09%487.2Long build
4.2513.0500Neutral
5.23+7.39%1,731.300+11.48%339.3Long build
7.0030.4500Neutral
7.110.0000Neutral
6.1013.0500Neutral
7.0121.7500Neutral
8.36+3.85%617.700+0.71%13.05Long build
9.370.0000Neutral
9.98+8.24%60.90013.05Neutral
10.620.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.91. Put open interest stands at 89,08,800 shares against 98,35,350 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 105.00. Spot is 103.00, 2.00 points (1.90%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) has its highest call open interest at the 105.00 strike (24,01,200 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 105.00 strike (17,31,300 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) option chain marks support at 100.00 and resistance at 105.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 103.00, 3.00 points (3.00%) above support and 2.00 points (1.90%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±8.12 (7.88%). From the spot price of 103.00, that puts the range at 94.88 to 111.12, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 103 call plus the 103 put — which is what options traders are paying for IEX to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 8.12, with 26 days to expiry: the 103.00 call at 4.20 plus the 103.00 put at 3.92. One lot of the straddle costs ₹35,322. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 37.31% at the 103.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 110.00 call (+7,48,200 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 93.00 put (−1,30,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 4,350 shares. At a spot price of 103.00, one contract is worth ₹4,48,050. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of IEX shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) options?
Buying a Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.