Bharat Electronics (BEL) Option Chain

364.25-3.70 (-1.01%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral04.27553.00
Neutral00.00067.10
Neutral038.47544.50
Neutral04.27534.00
Short build101.175141.075+106.25%29.75-7.03%
Neutral027.07525.70
Short build81.225346.275+7.52%22.15-10.14%
Short build198.075324.900+16.33%18.70-14.02%
Short build866.41,711.425+7.14%15.50-12.92%
Short build2,077.651,734.225+34.18%12.70-13.90%
Short build3,905.9253,532.575+6.95%10.20-16.05%
Short build1,323.8251,697.175+7.10%8.15-16.41%
Short build2,288.552,423.925+6.91%6.30-20.25%
Short build943.35750.975+13.33%4.95-20.16%
Short build2,600.6252,579.250+32.80%3.70-22.11%
Short build582.825477.375+29.34%2.85-21.92%
Short build1,963.653,147.825+13.51%2.15-21.82%
Short build312.075357.675+13.06%1.55-24.39%
Long unwind756.6751,489.125-1.60%1.15-25.81%
Short build146.775133.950+77.36%0.80-30.43%
Strike
315.00
320.00
325.00
330.00
335.00
340.00
345.00
350.00
355.00
360.00
365.00
370.00
375.00
Max Pain
380.00
385.00
390.00
395.00
400.00
405.00
410.00
415.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
1.00-20.00%437.475-1.92%350.55Long unwind
1.30-16.13%366.225+12.72%293.55Short build
1.80-5.26%666.900-5.26%585.675Long unwind
2.40-5.88%126.825-3.26%62.7Long unwind
3.20+3.23%642.675+3.20%594.225Long build
4.10-1.20%198.075+39.00%222.3Short build
5.25+0.96%1,443.525+25.22%1,145.7Long build
6.70+3.08%458.850+27.27%618.45Long build
8.55+4.27%2,466.675+4.09%1,283.925Long build
10.90+6.86%1,717.125+18.60%2,154.6Long build
13.45+7.17%2,996.775-0.85%990.375Short cover
16.25+6.91%1,229.775+0.58%344.85Long build
19.20+6.37%1,767.000+0.65%229.425Long build
22.75+12.07%441.750-23.65%397.575Short cover
26.60+5.77%741.000-0.76%47.025Short cover
29.00265.0500Neutral
34.75+6.60%1,925.175+0.75%64.125Long build
37.05370.5000Neutral
40.951,095.8250Neutral
44.00115.4250Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Bharat Electronics (BEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Electronics (BEL) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.01. Put open interest stands at 2,42,89,125 shares against 2,39,92,725 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Bharat Electronics (BEL) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Electronics (BEL) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 380.00. Spot is 364.25, 15.75 points (4.14%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Bharat Electronics (BEL) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Electronics (BEL) has its highest call open interest at the 370.00 strike (35,32,575 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 370.00 strike (29,96,775 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Bharat Electronics (BEL) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Electronics (BEL) option chain marks support at 360.00 and resistance at 370.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 364.25, 4.25 points (1.18%) above support and 5.75 points (1.55%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Bharat Electronics (BEL) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Bharat Electronics (BEL) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±23.60 (6.48%). From the spot price of 364.25, that puts the range at 340.65 to 387.85, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 365 call plus the 365 put — which is what options traders are paying for BEL to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Bharat Electronics (BEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Electronics (BEL) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 23.60, with 26 days to expiry: the 365.00 call at 12.70 plus the 365.00 put at 10.90. One lot of the straddle costs ₹33,630. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Bharat Electronics (BEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Electronics (BEL) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 30.48% at the 365.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Bharat Electronics (BEL) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Electronics (BEL) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 390.00 call (+6,36,975 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 385.00 put (−1,36,800 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Bharat Electronics (BEL), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Electronics (BEL) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,425 shares. At a spot price of 364.25, one contract is worth ₹5,19,056. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Bharat Electronics (BEL) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Bharat Electronics (BEL) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Bharat Electronics (BEL) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Bharat Electronics (BEL) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of BEL shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Bharat Electronics (BEL) options?
Buying a Bharat Electronics (BEL) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.