Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) Option Chain

22,698.85-50.90 (-0.22%)

Previous close: .

03 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Short build1,891.305336.635+27.94%540.70-9.23%
Short build498.1658.760+113.21%498.80-11.45%
Short build3,637.465410.670+19.59%456.50-10.62%
Short build1,819.6190.025+135.95%416.85-12.22%
Short build10,787.79747.825+21.25%378.85-12.24%
Short build8,656.115247.780+138.85%339.35-12.62%
Short build66,035.972,020.980+62.87%302.10-15.63%
Short build65,381.55667.030+321.44%271.70-15.95%
Short build1,70,845.092,074.150+114.94%237.90-17.98%
Short build99,284.8351,259.440+223.09%209.65-19.09%
Short build1,83,629.555,758.675+60.23%180.90-20.11%
Short build90,724.5952,209.610+75.36%155.80-22.64%
Short build1,30,545.9355,669.625+22.08%133.00-23.52%
Short build57,754.2551,353.105+50.95%113.00-25.56%
Short build81,496.353,234.660+48.74%94.00-27.39%
Short build53,021.8651,369.160+123.30%77.40-30.24%
Short build1,34,103.9057,783.880+41.23%62.55-33.14%
Short build35,435.0752,021.370+91.88%50.00-34.47%
Short build54,658.113,971.305+55.88%40.50-36.96%
Short build32,897.6051,845.415+96.34%32.40-38.11%
Short build66,302.4055,064.475+40.80%25.00-41.72%
Strike
22,200.00
22,250.00
22,300.00
22,350.00
22,400.00
22,450.00
22,500.00
22,550.00
22,600.00
22,650.00
Max Pain
22,700.00
22,750.00
22,800.00
22,850.00
22,900.00
22,950.00
23,000.00
23,050.00
23,100.00
23,150.00
23,200.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
37.75-0.40%4,218.370+62.17%73,408.465Short build
44.15-0.11%1,554.410+130.61%41,292.615Short build
53.00+3.92%4,489.095+38.85%82,364.945Long build
63.00+5.44%2,671.110+120.31%45,193.655Long build
73.00+3.25%3,561.415+69.98%95,888.065Long build
85.45+5.49%1,480.245+201.35%57,534.75Long build
101.80+7.05%5,790.200+99.50%1,67,364.275Long build
117.30+6.68%2,114.385+282.02%1,01,030.215Long build
134.00+7.67%4,695.665+124.07%1,76,252.83Long build
155.35+7.17%1,947.010+218.29%83,493.41Long build
176.70+7.16%5,169.450+50.57%1,32,711.865Long build
201.60+7.98%1,284.010+29.01%44,967.975Long build
229.60+8.07%2,690.415-16.31%41,621.775Short cover
257.70+9.29%265.720+5.72%7,245.55Long build
289.60+7.24%617.760-12.88%9,477.65Short cover
323.65+11.16%141.310+42.09%1,655.875Long build
359.60+10.17%1,574.235+31.29%8,206.835Long build
398.10+10.91%138.840+82.41%711.1Long build
435.20+9.29%468.130+12.64%1,084.98Long build
478.90+10.68%77.480+10.68%161.46Long build
521.25+9.73%386.360+12.13%683.15Long build

FAQs

What is an option chain?
An option chain is a live table of all Call and Put option contracts for an index or stock, listed by strike price and expiry. It shows each strike's option price (LTP), price change, Open Interest and volume in one view — helping traders judge liquidity, sentiment, and where support and resistance are likely to form.
How do you read an option chain?
Read it from the centre out: Strike prices run down the middle, Call options sit on the left and Put options on the right. Each strike shows its LTP, Chg% and an OI-profile bar. Strikes above the spot price are out-of-the-money Calls; strikes below it are out-of-the-money Puts, and the at-the-money strike sits where the two meet. Rising Call OI flags resistance, rising Put OI flags support.
What is Open Interest (OI) in an option chain, and why does it matter?
Open Interest is the total number of outstanding option contracts at a strike that are yet to be settled. Heavy Call OI marks a likely resistance; heavy Put OI marks a likely support. Watching where OI builds up — and how it changes versus the previous day — shows where large players expect the market to hold or reverse.
What does Change in OI tell you — long buildup, short buildup, or short covering?
Change in OI, read together with price, reveals positioning: price up + OI up is a long buildup (bullish); price down + OI up is a short buildup (bearish); price up + OI down is short covering; price down + OI down is long unwinding. The Chg% column beside each strike shows this shift versus the previous session.
What is the difference between open interest and volume in an option chain?
Volume counts the contracts traded during the session and resets to zero each day. Open Interest counts the contracts still open, and carries across sessions. High volume with flat OI is intraday churn; high volume with rising OI is fresh positioning.
What is the difference between Call and Put options in the option chain?
A Call option gains value when the price rises; a Put option gains when the price falls. In the option chain, Calls are listed on the left of each strike and Puts on the right. Call buyers are bullish and Put buyers are bearish — and the Open Interest on each side shows where resistance and support are building.
What are ATM, ITM, and OTM strikes?
ATM (At The Money) is the strike closest to the current price of the underlying. ITM (In The Money) Calls sit below spot and ITM Puts above it, carrying real intrinsic value. OTM (Out of The Money) options are the reverse and are cheaper. Most trading volume and liquidity clusters around the ATM strikes.
What is LTP in the option chain?
LTP (Last Traded Price) is the most recent price at which that option contract changed hands — the live premium a buyer pays or a seller receives. In the option chain, every Call and Put strike shows its own LTP, and the Chg% beside it tells you how far that premium has moved during the session.
What is Implied Volatility (IV), and how does it affect option prices?
Implied Volatility is the market's expectation of how much the underlying will move, priced into the option. Higher IV means costlier premiums (bigger expected swings); lower IV means cheaper options. IV usually spikes before major events and around expiry, so two options at the same strike can cost very differently purely because of IV.
How do you use the option chain to tell if the market is bullish, bearish, or sideways?
Combine the signals: a PCR above 1 with Put writing at lower strikes is bullish; heavy Call writing overhead is bearish; balanced OI with a mid-range PCR means sideways. Sahi's AI summary does this reading for you, combining PCR, open interest and momentum into a single bullish, bearish or sideways call.
Is option chain data live, and how often does it update?
Yes — Sahi's option chain is live during market hours and refreshes through the session; the timestamp above the chain shows the latest refresh. OI, LTP, PCR and Max Pain all update in near real time, so the support, resistance and sentiment you read reflect the current market, not stale end-of-day data.
Which strike price should you choose when trading options?
It depends on your goal. ATM strikes are the most liquid and track the underlying closely. ITM strikes cost more but behave more like the underlying, while cheaper OTM strikes need a bigger move to pay off. Traders often favour strikes near the high-OI support and resistance shown on the chain, and stick to liquid strikes for easy entry and exit.