Nazara Technologies Reports Q2 Net Profit Of ₹35.4 Crore On Revenue Of ₹804 Crore
Nazara Technologies delivered a strong sequential turnaround in Q2, posting ₹35.4 crore in net profit and ₹804 crore in revenue. Operating EBIT turned positive at ₹39.3 crore, comfortably beating consensus net profit estimates of ₹28.7 crore.
Market snapshot: Nazara Technologies reported a consolidated net profit of ₹35.4 crore for Q2, reversing a loss of ₹82.5 crore recorded in the preceding quarter. Consolidated revenue for the quarter expanded to ₹804 crore from ₹430 crore sequentially, supported by operating EBIT recovery to ₹39.3 crore.
Data Snapshot
- Q2 consolidated net profit stood at ₹35.4 crore compared to a sequential net loss of ₹82.5 crore, beating market estimates of ₹28.7 crore.
- Q2 consolidated revenue reached ₹804 crore, rising from ₹430 crore in the previous quarter.
- Q2 operating EBIT turned around to ₹39.3 crore from an EBIT loss of ₹23 crore in Q1.
What's Changed
- Consolidated bottom line swung from a net loss of ₹82.5 crore in Q1 to a net profit of ₹35.4 crore in Q2.
- Sequential quarterly revenue expanded by ₹374 crore to total ₹804 crore.
- Operating EBIT improved by ₹62.3 crore sequentially from a loss of ₹23 crore to a gain of ₹39.3 crore.
Key Takeaways
- Sharp sequential execution reflected in top-line growth and margin expansion across digital gaming and sports media portfolios.
- Net profit outpaced consensus expectations of ₹28.7 crore by ₹6.7 crore.
- Operating recovery at the EBIT level indicates improved cost efficiencies and platform leverage.
SAHI Perspective
The Q2 performance highlights operational stabilization following a weak Q1. Profitability returning alongside strong top-line scale reinforces Nazara's multi-gaming platform playbook, providing operating leverage across core gaming and media streams.
Market Implications
A strong sequential turnaround in top-line and operating profit enhances market sentiment around the gaming sector and provides visibility on earnings consistency.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
Sequential profitability turnaround to ₹35.4 crore net profit alongside ₹804 crore revenue beats market consensus estimates of ₹28.7 crore, establishing positive near-term operational momentum.
Overweight: Digital Entertainment, Gaming & Media
Trigger Factors:
- Sustained quarterly revenue generation above ₹800 crore
- EBIT margin expansion in upcoming quarters
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
India's digital gaming and sports entertainment sector continues to transition toward higher monetization and operational scale, driven by diversified gaming IPs and content syndication.
Key Risks to Watch
- Volatilities in user acquisition costs across global gaming markets
- Evolving regulatory compliance mandates in real-money and skill-based gaming segments
Recent Developments
Nazara Technologies filed its ICRA Monitoring Agency report on October 26, 2026, covering preferential share issue fund utilization for growth initiatives.
Closing Insight
Nazara Technologies' complete sequential financial turnaround in Q2 confirms operational execution across its core platforms.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Gretex Corporate Services Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹75.6 Crore Versus ₹79.6 Crore YoY
Britannia Reports Q2 EBITDA Of ₹1,022 Crore As Margins Contract To 18.25%
Kalpataru Projects Reports Q2 EBITDA Of ₹5.81 Billion As Margins Contract To 8.29%
CPPLUS Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Rises to ₹1.86 Billion From ₹699.8 Million YoY
Recent
Gretex Corporate Services Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹75.6 Crore Versus ₹79.6 Crore YoY
Britannia Reports Q2 EBITDA Of ₹1,022 Crore As Margins Contract To 18.25%
Kalpataru Projects Reports Q2 EBITDA Of ₹5.81 Billion As Margins Contract To 8.29%
CPPLUS Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Rises to ₹1.86 Billion From ₹699.8 Million YoY
Ramco Cements Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹2,463 Crore, Up From ₹2,239 Crore YoY
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.