Ramco Cements Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹2,463 Crore, Up From ₹2,239 Crore YoY
The Ramco Cements delivered top-line expansion in Q2, with revenue rising to ₹2,463 crore from ₹2,239 crore YoY, backed by recent manufacturing capacity expansions and operational optimization across regional units.
Market snapshot: The Ramco Cements Limited announced its Q2 financial results, reporting revenue of ₹2,463 crore compared to ₹2,239 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. The top-line performance reflects steady demand momentum across the company's key operating regions.
Data Snapshot
- Q2 revenue reached ₹2,463 crore, expanding from ₹2,239 crore in the prior-year period (derived: ≈10% YoY growth)
- Aggregate cement grinding capacity reached 27.17 MTPA following debottlenecking at Jayanthipuram works
What's Changed
- Q2 top-line revenue expanded to ₹2,463 crore from ₹2,239 crore YoY, marking an increase of approximately 10%.
- Total clinkerisation capacity increased to 16.95 MTPA and cement grinding capacity to 27.17 MTPA following plant debottlenecking in late September 2026.
Key Takeaways
- Top-line revenue rose to ₹2,463 crore in Q2 against ₹2,239 crore in the prior-year comparative period.
- Production base expanded with completed debottlenecking at Jayanthipuram, lifting cement grinding capacity to 27.17 MTPA.
- Operational footprint remains centered on core southern and eastern domestic markets.
SAHI Perspective
The revenue growth to ₹2,463 crore highlights steady volume absorption despite seasonal monsoon challenges across southern and eastern geographies. Combined with the newly commissioned debottlenecking capacity at Jayanthipuram, the company enters the second half of the fiscal year with enhanced operational flexibility to capture post-monsoon construction activity.
Market Implications
The revenue uptick confirms top-line resilience for regional cement producers. Higher installed capacity enables better volume positioning as public infrastructure projects and private commercial activity drive demand into H2.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
Revenue expansion to ₹2,463 crore from ₹2,239 crore YoY alongside a higher grinding capacity base of 27.17 MTPA supports positive operational momentum into the post-monsoon trading window.
Overweight: Cement & Building Materials, Construction Raw Materials
Trigger Factors:
- Post-monsoon cement realization and volume updates
- Fuel and power cost trajectory in subsequent quarters
- Capacity utilization rates across expanded operating units
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
The Indian cement sector is seeing steady demand driven by central infrastructure allocation and rural housing initiatives. Regional players with debottlenecked production capacity are well positioned to mitigate input cost fluctuations through volume scale.
Key Risks to Watch
- Input cost inflation in petcoke and thermal coal impacting EBITDA margins
- Regional cement pricing volatility across core southern markets
- Monsoon extended disruption slowing volume realization in key eastern states
Recent Developments
On 29 September 2026, The Ramco Cements completed debottlenecking at Jayanthipuram works, enhancing clinkerisation capacity to 5.62 MTPA and cement grinding capacity to 4.38 MTPA. This brought aggregate company clinkerisation capacity to 16.95 MTPA and cement grinding capacity to 27.17 MTPA.
Closing Insight
With top-line revenue maintaining steady YoY expansion and additional manufacturing capacity online, execution discipline around logistics and fuel costs will determine margin progression.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
CPPLUS Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Rises to ₹1.86 Billion From ₹699.8 Million YoY
Venus Pipes Reports Q2 EBITDA Of ₹51.67 Crore As Margins Contract To 14.31%
IGPL Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹85.01 Crore Versus Prior Loss
Crest Ventures Reports Q2 Revenue of 372.9M Rupees Versus 295.4M Rupees YoY
Recent
CPPLUS Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Rises to ₹1.86 Billion From ₹699.8 Million YoY
Venus Pipes Reports Q2 EBITDA Of ₹51.67 Crore As Margins Contract To 14.31%
IGPL Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹85.01 Crore Versus Prior Loss
Crest Ventures Reports Q2 Revenue of 372.9M Rupees Versus 295.4M Rupees YoY
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.