Lenskart Posts Q2 Net Profit Of ₹227 Crore As Revenue Rises To ₹2,845 Crore
Lenskart recorded strong YoY growth in Q2, with consolidated net profit reaching ₹227 crore and revenue scaling to ₹2,845 crore. EBITDA reached ₹621 crore with an expanded EBITDA margin of 21.85%.
Market snapshot: Lenskart Solutions Limited reported its financial results for Q2, delivering a consolidated net profit of ₹227 crore compared to ₹102 crore in the corresponding prior-year period. Revenue from operations expanded to ₹2,845 crore against ₹2,096 crore YoY, supported by operating margin expansion.
Data Snapshot
- Consolidated net profit stood at ₹227 crore, up from ₹102 crore in Q2 YoY.
- Consolidated revenue rose to ₹2,845 crore from ₹2,096 crore in the previous year.
- EBITDA expanded to ₹621 crore compared to ₹414 crore in Q2 YoY.
- EBITDA margin improved to 21.85% from 19.75% in the prior-year period.
What's Changed
- Net profit increased to ₹227 crore from ₹102 crore YoY.
- Revenue expanded by ₹749 crore to reach ₹2,845 crore.
- EBITDA margin expanded by 210 bps YoY to 21.85%.
Key Takeaways
- Top-line revenue grew strongly year-on-year to ₹2,845 crore.
- Operating leverage contributed to EBITDA margin expansion of 210 basis points to 21.85%.
- Bottom-line profitability more than doubled YoY, reaching ₹227 crore.
SAHI Perspective
The earnings print demonstrates solid top-line momentum and operational efficiency gains for Lenskart. Profit growth outstripping revenue growth highlights operating leverage as scale increases across retail networks.
Market Implications
Robust operational growth and expanding profitability margins present a positive operational signal for consumer optical retail.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
Strong quarterly performance driven by Q2 net profit of ₹227 crore and revenue of ₹2,845 crore demonstrates strong operational execution and margin expansion.
Overweight: Consumer Retail, Eyewear & Optical Products
Trigger Factors:
- Sustained quarterly revenue run-rate above ₹2,800 crore
- Maintenance of EBITDA margins above 21%
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
The consumer eyewear and retail ecosystem in India continues to see demand support from omnichannel expansion and premiumisation trends.
Key Risks to Watch
- Potential input cost escalation impacting gross margins
- Heightened retail competition across store networks
Recent Developments
Lenskart reported a 32.5% YoY revenue growth to ₹2,845 crore for Q2 FY27 along with H1 operating cash flow of ₹388 crore.
Closing Insight
Lenskart's Q2 earnings highlight disciplined margin expansion alongside revenue growth.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Mahanagar Gas Targets 8% To 9% Volume Growth For FY27-FY28 With INR7 EBITDA Margin
Dabur Reports 5.5% India FMCG Volume Growth As CEO Mohit Malhotra Resigns
IMFA Sets Production Targets Of 380,000 Tons For FY27 And 475,000 Tons For FY28
Max Estates Reports Q2 Consolidated Revenue Of ₹527 Million as Net Profit Declines To ₹47 Million
Recent
Mahanagar Gas Targets 8% To 9% Volume Growth For FY27-FY28 With INR7 EBITDA Margin
Dabur Reports 5.5% India FMCG Volume Growth As CEO Mohit Malhotra Resigns
IMFA Sets Production Targets Of 380,000 Tons For FY27 And 475,000 Tons For FY28
Max Estates Reports Q2 Consolidated Revenue Of ₹527 Million as Net Profit Declines To ₹47 Million
NHPC Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹1,550 Crore as Revenue Rises to ₹4,482 Crore
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.