Max Estates Reports Q2 Consolidated Revenue Of ₹527 Million as Net Profit Declines To ₹47 Million
Max Estates delivered a top-line growth of 8.06% YoY with Q2 revenue reaching ₹52.7 crore, but profitability contracted significantly. Consolidated net profit dropped to ₹4.7 crore from ₹7.26 crore a year ago, while EBITDA fell 48.41% YoY to ₹5.2 crore due to margin compression from 20.68% to 9.89%.
Market snapshot: Max Estates Limited reported its Q2 financial results, highlighted by an 8.06% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue to ₹52.7 crore (₹527 million). However, operational profitability faced pressure as consolidated net profit dropped 35.26% YoY to ₹4.7 crore (₹47 million) and EBITDA margins contracted by 1,079 basis points YoY to 9.89%.
Data Snapshot
- Q2 consolidated revenue rose 8.06% YoY to ₹52.7 crore compared to ₹48.77 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 consolidated net profit declined 35.26% YoY to ₹4.7 crore down from ₹7.26 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Q2 EBITDA decreased by 48.41% YoY to ₹5.2 crore from ₹10.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 EBITDA margin contracted to 9.89% versus 20.68% in the year-ago period.
What's Changed
- Revenue expanded by ₹3.93 crore YoY (≈8.06% growth) from ₹48.77 crore to ₹52.7 crore.
- Net profit decreased by ₹2.56 crore YoY (≈35.26% decline) from ₹7.26 crore to ₹4.7 crore.
- EBITDA decreased by ₹4.88 crore YoY (≈48.41% decline) from ₹10.08 crore to ₹5.2 crore.
- EBITDA margin narrowed by 10.79 percentage points YoY from 20.68% to 9.89%.
Key Takeaways
- Top-line expansion remains steady with revenue growing 8.06% YoY to ₹52.7 crore.
- Higher operational expenses and revenue recognition dynamics in real estate project phases weighed heavily on operating margins.
- EBITDA fell nearly half YoY to ₹5.2 crore, signaling cost inflation or timing differences in revenue recognition across commercial and residential portfolios.
SAHI Perspective
Max Estates continues to scale its overall presales footprint across NCR, but quarter-to-quarter financial reporting in real estate is heavily influenced by POCM (percentage of completion method) accounting and project delivery schedules. While top-line revenue expanded moderately to ₹52.7 crore, profit margins compressed sharply during Q2. Investors should evaluate operational execution alongside presales collection rather than relying solely on quarterly accounting flows.
Market Implications
The margin compression in Q2 may create near-term resistance for stock sentiment until upcoming residential completions normalize recognized earnings. Analysts will closely monitor project delivery timelines in Noida and Gurugram to check if margin recovery accelerates in subsequent quarters.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bearish
Margin contraction of 1,079 bps YoY to 9.89% and a 35.26% decline in Q2 net profit to ₹4.7 crore indicate near-term earnings headwind despite ₹52.7 crore revenue.
Underweight: Real Estate Developers
Trigger Factors:
- Sustained quarterly EBITDA margin recovery back toward historical ~20% levels.
- Delivery milestones and completion certificates in key Noida/Gurugram projects.
- Presales trajectory and cash collections in H2 FY27.
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
The Delhi NCR real estate market has seen strong residential presales momentum, but developer quarterly financials often reflect uneven revenue recognition depending on project delivery phases. Operating costs associated with expanding land bank inventory can temporarily compress reported EBITDA margins.
Key Risks to Watch
- Continued pressure on operating EBITDA margins if input costs and launch marketing expenses rise.
- Lumpy revenue recognition schedule across commercial office leasing and residential phases.
- Macroeconomic sensitivity to home loan interest rates and buyer demand absorption in NCR.
Recent Developments
Max Estates achieved H1 FY27 presales of ₹3,200 crore driven by residential projects in Noida and Gurugram. Additionally, the company announced an expansion into Ghaziabad through a 9.76-acre joint development project with potential gross development value of ₹3,000 crore, and entered the West Delhi residential market with an 84.71-acre land transaction for ₹420 crore.
Closing Insight
While short-term accounting profit faced margin headwinds in Q2, Max Estates' aggressive land pipeline expansion and presales accumulation position the platform for long-term project deliveries across NCR.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Dabur Reports 5.5% India FMCG Volume Growth As CEO Mohit Malhotra Resigns
IMFA Sets Production Targets Of 380,000 Tons For FY27 And 475,000 Tons For FY28
NHPC Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹1,550 Crore as Revenue Rises to ₹4,482 Crore
Apollo Tyres Reports Q2 Net Profit Of ₹290 Crore With Revenue At ₹7,970 Crore
Recent
Dabur Reports 5.5% India FMCG Volume Growth As CEO Mohit Malhotra Resigns
IMFA Sets Production Targets Of 380,000 Tons For FY27 And 475,000 Tons For FY28
NHPC Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹1,550 Crore as Revenue Rises to ₹4,482 Crore
Apollo Tyres Reports Q2 Net Profit Of ₹290 Crore With Revenue At ₹7,970 Crore
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.