Suprajit Q2 Consolidated Revenue Rises To ₹11.35B As EBITDA Hits ₹1.38B
Suprajit Engineering delivered double-digit YoY top-line growth in Q2, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹1,135 crore and EBITDA expanding to ₹138 crore, improving margins to 12.20%.
Market snapshot: Suprajit Engineering reported its Q2 consolidated financial results, highlighted by strong top-line momentum and operational efficiency. Consolidated revenue increased to ₹1,135 crore alongside EBITDA expansion to ₹138 crore.
Data Snapshot
- Consolidated revenue for Q2 reached ₹1,135 crore compared to ₹941 crore in the year-ago period.
- Consolidated EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹138 crore compared to ₹99.59 crore YoY.
- Consolidated net profit for Q2 came in at ₹53.37 crore compared to ₹50.95 crore in the prior-year period.
- Consolidated EBITDA margin expanded to 12.20% from 10.58% YoY.
What's Changed
- Consolidated revenue expanded ≈20.62% YoY (derived: ₹1,135 crore vs ₹941 crore).
- Consolidated EBITDA increased ≈38.57% YoY (derived: ₹138 crore vs ₹99.59 crore).
- Consolidated net profit grew ≈4.75% YoY (derived: ₹53.37 crore vs ₹50.95 crore).
- EBITDA margin expanded by 162 basis points YoY to 12.20% from 10.58%.
Key Takeaways
- Robust top-line growth driven by solid volume momentum across core automotive cable segments.
- Operational leverage supported stronger EBITDA growth relative to revenue growth.
- Net profit recorded modest growth owing to non-operational overheads and integration factors.
SAHI Perspective
Suprajit Engineering's Q2 performance demonstrates strong revenue growth and expanding operational profitability. The faster expansion in EBITDA relative to sales reflects cost optimization and improved operational efficiency.
Market Implications
The double-digit revenue expansion and 162 bps margin improvement provide positive reinforcement for auto ancillary operational dynamics, pointing to healthy OEM production schedules.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
Robust revenue expansion of 20.62% YoY alongside 38.57% growth in EBITDA underpins a strong operating profile for Q2, supported by revenue of ₹1,135 crore.
Overweight: Auto Ancillaries, Automotive Components
Trigger Factors:
- Sustained domestic two-wheeler and OEM volume demand
- Operational efficiency in global controls division
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
The Indian auto ancillary industry is benefiting from steady vehicle production volumes across passenger and two-wheeler segments, alongside expanding export opportunities.
Key Risks to Watch
- Raw material input cost volatility
- Sluggish demand recovery in specific overseas sub-markets
Recent Developments
No verified developments in this window
Closing Insight
Suprajit Engineering's solid revenue trajectory and expanding margin profile showcase effective operational execution amidst evolving sector demand.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Meesho Completes 92.74% Acquisition Of Kirana Club For ₹186.71 Crore
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Releases Q2 FY27 Transcript Detailing Expansion Plans
INOX India Reports Q2 FY27 Order Backlog of ₹2,200 Crore Driven by Space Sector
Tata Chemicals Reports Q2 Net Loss Of ₹122 Crore On Margin Contraction
Recent
Meesho Completes 92.74% Acquisition Of Kirana Club For ₹186.71 Crore
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Releases Q2 FY27 Transcript Detailing Expansion Plans
INOX India Reports Q2 FY27 Order Backlog of ₹2,200 Crore Driven by Space Sector
Tata Chemicals Reports Q2 Net Loss Of ₹122 Crore On Margin Contraction
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.