HMA Agro Reports Q2 Net Profit of ₹1 Billion as Revenue Hits ₹27.8 Billion
HMA Agro Industries delivered a robust Q2 performance, recording a top-line growth of ≈29.3% YoY to ₹2,780 crore and a consolidated net profit of ₹100 crore, reflecting steady demand in export markets for frozen buffalo meat and processed food products.
Market snapshot: HMA Agro Industries Limited reported its Q2 consolidated financial results, with net profit rising to ₹100 crore compared to ₹89.75 crore in the year-ago period. Consolidated revenue for the quarter reached ₹2,780 crore, up from ₹2,150 crore YoY.
Data Snapshot
- Consolidated Q2 revenue reached ₹2,780 crore, expanding from ₹2,150 crore in the year-ago period.
- Consolidated Q2 net profit increased to ₹100 crore compared to ₹89.75 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal.
- Consolidated Q1 revenue stood at ₹2,110.32 crore, representing an 87.97% YoY growth over ₹1,122.61 crore.
What's Changed
- Consolidated revenue grew by ≈29.3% YoY (derived: ₹2,780 cr vs ₹2,150 cr).
- Consolidated net profit grew by ≈11.42% YoY (derived: ₹100 cr vs ₹89.75 cr).
- Sequential revenue expanded from ₹2,110.32 crore in Q1 to ₹2,780 crore in Q2.
Key Takeaways
- HMA Agro maintained revenue momentum with consolidated quarterly sales hitting ₹2,780 crore.
- Net profit climbed to ₹100 crore, maintaining positive margin trajectories in international meat and agro markets.
- Quarter-on-quarter revenue trajectory indicates expanding processing and shipment volumes.
SAHI Perspective
HMA Agro's Q2 results underscore stable operational execution in frozen buffalo meat export markets. The top-line surge to ₹2,780 crore reflects steady volume off-take across core overseas destinations, while net profit expansion to ₹100 crore demonstrates effective cost pass-through despite global supply chain fluctuations.
Market Implications
Sustained revenue expansion positions HMA Agro strongly within the food export sector. Market participants will track raw material procurement costs and foreign exchange realization as key drivers for profit margins in upcoming quarters.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
HMA Agro delivered robust growth with consolidated revenue expanding by ≈29.3% YoY (derived: ₹2,780 cr vs ₹2,150 cr) and net profit rising to ₹100 crore, confirming solid demand execution across primary export markets.
Overweight: Agricultural Exports, Food Processing
Trigger Factors:
- Sustained export demand for frozen meat and agro products
- Stability in livestock procurement prices
- Foreign exchange fluctuations affecting export realizations
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
India's food processing and meat export sectors continue to see stable international demand across key Middle Eastern and Southeast Asian markets. Key operational factors for exporters include traceably sourced livestock, international health certifications, and freight cost management.
Key Risks to Watch
- Fluctuations in raw material prices and livestock availability
- Geopolitical developments impacting international shipping routes
- Regulatory changes in key import countries regarding food safety standards
Recent Developments
On October 19, 2026, the National Stock Exchange favorably considered HMA Agro's application for waiver of fines levied for non-compliance. Earlier, the company reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹2,110.32 crore, up 87.97% YoY.
Closing Insight
With top-line scaling to ₹2,780 crore and quarterly net profits touching ₹100 crore, HMA Agro demonstrates consistent volume growth in international markets, maintaining its competitive stance among Indian agro exporters.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
NITCO Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Loss of ₹6.1 Crore vs ₹94 Lakh Profit YoY
Fluorochem Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹240 Crore Up 34% YoY
Yatharth Hospital Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of ₹50.6 Crore Vs ₹41.2 Crore YoY
Ajmera Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of 485M Rupees Versus 312M YoY
Recent
NITCO Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Loss of ₹6.1 Crore vs ₹94 Lakh Profit YoY
Fluorochem Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹240 Crore Up 34% YoY
Yatharth Hospital Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of ₹50.6 Crore Vs ₹41.2 Crore YoY
Ajmera Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of 485M Rupees Versus 312M YoY
Sayaji Hotels Reports Q2 Standalone Financial Results Amid Operating Pressure
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.