Delhivery Reports Q2 Net Profit Of ₹40.6 Crore On Revenue Of ₹3,066 Crore
Delhivery achieved operational profitability in Q2 with a consolidated net profit of ₹40.6 crore, supported by revenue growth of ≈19.81% YoY to ₹3,066 crore and EBITDA margin expansion of 402 bps to 6.68%.
Market snapshot: Delhivery Limited turned profitable on a consolidated basis in Q2, delivering a net profit of ₹40.6 crore compared to a net loss of ₹50.4 crore in the year-ago quarter. Revenue from operations increased to ₹3,066 crore, while operational leverage drove EBITDA margins up to 6.68%.
Data Snapshot
- Consolidated Net Profit turned positive at ₹40.6 crore versus a loss of ₹50.4 crore YoY
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations expanded to ₹3,066 crore from ₹2,559 crore YoY
- Consolidated EBITDA reached ₹200 crore compared to ₹68.2 crore YoY
- Consolidated EBITDA Margin expanded to 6.68% compared to 2.66% YoY
What's Changed
- Net Profit shifted into positive terrain at ₹40.6 crore from a YoY net loss of ₹50.4 crore.
- Revenue grew ≈19.81% YoY (derived: ₹3,066 cr vs ₹2,559 cr).
- EBITDA increased ≈193.26% YoY (derived: ₹200 cr vs ₹68.2 cr).
- EBITDA Margin expanded by 402 bps YoY (derived: 6.68% vs 2.66%).
Key Takeaways
- Delhivery demonstrated significant operational leverage as EBITDA grew nearly threefold year-on-year.
- Revenue scale reached ₹3,066 crore in Q2, driven by higher shipment density and network efficiency.
- The bottom line posted a clear turnaround into net profitability of ₹40.6 crore, confirming execution progress.
SAHI Perspective
Delhivery's Q2 performance demonstrates structural operating leverage playing out across its logistics platform. The inflection from a ₹50.4 crore loss to a ₹40.6 crore profit alongside a 402 bps margin expansion highlights cost control and network utilization gains.
Market Implications
The shift to sustained quarterly net profitability reduces cash burn risk for Delhivery and provides financial flexibility to fund strategic capital allocation without balance sheet pressure.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
The sharp turn to profitability of ₹40.6 crore and margin expansion to 6.68% highlight strengthening fundamental execution and operational efficiency.
Overweight: Express Parcel & Logistics, Third-Party Supply Chain Services
Trigger Factors:
- Sustained quarterly EBITDA margin expansion above 6%
- Volume trends during peak festive e-commerce season
- Execution on new investment in financial logistics subsidiaries
Time Horizon: Medium-term (3-12 months)
Industry Context
India's third-party logistics and express parcel sector continues to gain operating scale, benefiting from rising e-commerce penetration and network consolidation among major logistics infrastructure providers.
Key Risks to Watch
- Fluctuations in fuel and transit costs impacting operating margins.
- Volume seasonality post peak festive periods.
- Competitive pricing pressure across Express Parcel and Partial Truckload segments.
Recent Developments
Delhivery's Board of Directors approved an equity investment of up to ₹36 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Delhivery Fintech Distribution Private Limited, in one or more tranches.
Closing Insight
Delhivery's Q2 results confirm a fundamental transition from scale building to earnings delivery, establishing a stronger operational baseline for the logistics major.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Blue Cloud Softech Receives SpaceX Acceptance Certificate for $10 Million October Services
Balu Forge Industries Targets 80,000 Tonnes Machining Volume And 25-30% Revenue Growth
L&T Aims To Accelerate Services Revenue Growth To Over 15% From 10–11%
Sai Parenterals Reports Q2 Net Profit Of ₹10.5 Crore Versus ₹6.35 Crore YoY
Recent
Blue Cloud Softech Receives SpaceX Acceptance Certificate for $10 Million October Services
Balu Forge Industries Targets 80,000 Tonnes Machining Volume And 25-30% Revenue Growth
L&T Aims To Accelerate Services Revenue Growth To Over 15% From 10–11%
Sai Parenterals Reports Q2 Net Profit Of ₹10.5 Crore Versus ₹6.35 Crore YoY
Studds Q2 Standalone Net Profit Drops To ₹15.5 Crore Despite Revenue Growth To ₹180 Crore
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.