Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Reports Q2 Financial Results
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings reported a 25% YoY increase in consolidated net profit to ₹1,520 crore for Q2 FY27. Consolidated total income rose 19% YoY to ₹11,388 crore. Performance was anchored by Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company, which registered a 47% increase in quarterly disbursements.
Market snapshot: Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited reported a 25% YoY increase in consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27, backed by strong disbursement growth in its key lending subsidiary.
Data Snapshot
- Consolidated Profit After Tax for Q2 FY27 rose 25% YoY to ₹1,520 crore compared to ₹1,214 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Consolidated total income reached ₹11,388 crore in Q2 FY27, registering a 19% YoY growth from ₹9,589 crore.
- Subsidiary CIFCL recorded disbursements of ₹35,872 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47% YoY from ₹24,442 crore.
- CIFCL PAT grew 41% YoY to ₹1,630 crore, while total Assets Under Management expanded 23% YoY to ₹2,68,009 crore.
What's Changed
- Consolidated net profit expanded by ₹306 crore YoY to ₹1,520 crore.
- Consolidated income increased by ₹1,799 crore YoY to ₹11,388 crore.
- Lending subsidiary disbursements expanded by ₹11,430 crore YoY to ₹35,872 crore.
Key Takeaways
- Strong earnings expansion driven by 25% YoY consolidated profit growth.
- Robust operational momentum in key financing arm CIFCL with 47% disbursement growth.
- Assets Under Management scaled to ₹2,68,009 crore, reflecting sustained credit expansion.
SAHI Perspective
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings demonstrates strong holding-company dynamics, where earnings expansion in its flagship lending arm directly propels consolidated profitability. The sharp acceleration in quarterly disbursements highlights robust underlying credit demand.
Market Implications
Solid earnings growth reinforces operational stability for the group. Strong credit expansion across retail and vehicle financing arms supports mid-term asset growth momentum.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
Market bias is supported by a 25% YoY increase in Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT to ₹1,520 crore and a 47% surge in quarterly disbursements at its primary financing arm.
Overweight: Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), Financial Holding Companies
Trigger Factors:
- Sustained disbursement growth trajectory in H2 FY27
- Credit quality metrics across retail loan portfolios
- Interest rate trajectory and cost of funds impact
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
Indian non-banking financial institutions have experienced resilient retail credit demand across vehicle and diversified retail loans, driving double-digit asset growth for market leaders.
Key Risks to Watch
- Fluctuations in borrowing costs impacting net interest margins.
- Potential asset quality stress in specific retail lending sub-segments.
Recent Developments
No verified developments in this window
Closing Insight
With robust disbursement volume growth and solid earnings trajectory, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings maintains a healthy foundation across its core operating subsidiaries.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Fino Payments Bank Expands Loan Referral Segment Amid Small Finance Bank Transition
Pix Transmissions Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of ₹32.69 Crore Vs ₹23.54 Crore YoY
Bajaj Steel Industries Q2 Revenue Drops To ₹1.55 Billion From ₹1.75 Billion YoY
Likhitha Infrastructure Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of 59.8M Rupees Vs 115.2M YoY
Recent
Fino Payments Bank Expands Loan Referral Segment Amid Small Finance Bank Transition
Pix Transmissions Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of ₹32.69 Crore Vs ₹23.54 Crore YoY
Bajaj Steel Industries Q2 Revenue Drops To ₹1.55 Billion From ₹1.75 Billion YoY
Likhitha Infrastructure Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of 59.8M Rupees Vs 115.2M YoY
Voltas Reports Q2 Revenue of ₹27 Billion Versus ₹23.47 Billion YoY
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.