Australian Premium Solar Reports H1 Net Profit Of ₹31.9 Crore And Revenue Of ₹430 Crore
Australian Premium Solar posted a 13.52% YoY rise in standalone H1 net profit to ₹31.9 crore, up from ₹28.1 crore in the previous year. Standalone revenue grew 43.33% YoY to ₹430 crore, supported by operational scale expansion.
Market snapshot: Australian Premium Solar (India) Limited announced its standalone financial results for the first half of the financial year. The company recorded a net profit of ₹31.9 crore alongside standalone revenue from operations reaching ₹430 crore.
Data Snapshot
- Standalone net profit for H1 reached ₹31.9 crore, compared to ₹28.1 crore in the corresponding prior period.
- Standalone revenue from operations for H1 rose to ₹430 crore from ₹300 crore reported in the same period last year.
- Total solar manufacturing capacity expansion underway targeting 1.2 GW following the commissioning of a 400 MW TopCon module line.
What's Changed
- Standalone net profit increased to ₹31.9 crore in H1 from ₹28.1 crore YoY (derived: ≈13.52% YoY growth).
- Standalone revenue surged to ₹430 crore in H1 from ₹300 crore YoY (derived: ≈43.33% YoY growth).
Key Takeaways
- Top-line expansion of 43.33% YoY indicates strong demand for solar modules and engineering services.
- Net profit margin moderated relative to revenue growth, reflecting ongoing investments in capacity scaling.
- Operational execution aligns with the company's stated expansion targets in renewable energy equipment.
SAHI Perspective
Australian Premium Solar's H1 performance highlights healthy operational momentum, driven primarily by robust volume growth in revenue. While top-line expansion outpaced profit growth, the continued execution underpins expanding market coverage in domestic solar equipment supply.
Market Implications
The strong revenue growth reinforces positive momentum across Indian solar panel manufacturers, backed by sustained domestic demand and government solar initiatives.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
Revenue growth of 43.33% YoY to ₹430 crore coupled with a 13.52% YoY gain in net profit to ₹31.9 crore demonstrates solid top-line momentum in the renewable manufacturing segment.
Overweight: Renewable Energy, Solar Equipment Manufacturing
Trigger Factors:
- Quarterly order book execution across solar module delivery
- Progress on operationalizing the 400 MW TopCon solar module manufacturing line to reach 1.2 GW total capacity
- Fluctuations in solar cell raw material prices and component import tariffs
Time Horizon: Medium-term (3-12 months)
Industry Context
India's solar manufacturing sector continues to experience expansion driven by rooftop solar initiatives and utility-scale installations. Equipment providers scaling manufacturing capacity to GW scale are capturing expanding procurement opportunities.
Key Risks to Watch
- Raw material price volatility, particularly for solar cells and solar glass components
- Execution timelines associated with ongoing manufacturing capacity expansion projects
- Working capital expansion required to support accelerating top-line growth
Recent Developments
Australian Premium Solar previously announced plans to commission a 400 MW TopCon module manufacturing line, expanding total manufacturing capacity to 1.2 GW and entering the Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) segment. Additionally, the company consolidated its ownership in Aplus Solar Bess Limited to 99.99%.
Closing Insight
Australian Premium Solar's focus on expanding manufacturing capacity to 1.2 GW positions it to capture long-term domestic solar demand, provided profitability margins stabilize alongside top-line growth.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Power Mech Projects Bags International Order Worth ₹492 Crore
Godrej Agrovet Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹1.15 Billion Versus ₹925.9 Million YoY
Tube Investments Maintains 15% Export Sales Share Amid External Headwinds
Kalpataru Projects Increases Order Inflow Target By 20% To ₹35,000-₹36,000 Crore
Recent
Power Mech Projects Bags International Order Worth ₹492 Crore
Godrej Agrovet Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹1.15 Billion Versus ₹925.9 Million YoY
Tube Investments Maintains 15% Export Sales Share Amid External Headwinds
Kalpataru Projects Increases Order Inflow Target By 20% To ₹35,000-₹36,000 Crore
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.