Alembic Limited Reports Q2 Revenue of ₹302.5 Million Against ₹558.6 Million YoY
Alembic Limited posted Q2 revenue of ₹30.25 crore, reflecting a year-on-year contraction of approximately 45.85% from ₹55.86 crore in the prior-year period.
Market snapshot: Alembic Limited has reported its Q2 revenue from operations at ₹30.25 crore (₹302.5 million), representing a significant drop compared to ₹55.86 crore (₹558.6 million) recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Data Snapshot
- Q2 revenue from operations stood at ₹30.25 crore (₹302.5 million) compared to ₹55.86 crore (₹558.6 million) in the prior-year quarter.
- The Q2 topline reflects a year-on-year revenue contraction of approximately 45.85% YoY (derived: ₹30.25 crore vs ₹55.86 crore).
What's Changed
- Alembic Limited Q2 revenue contracted by ~45.85% YoY to ₹30.25 crore from ₹55.86 crore reported in the matching period of the previous year.
Key Takeaways
- Q2 topline dropped to ₹30.25 crore, registering a significant year-on-year decline.
- The revenue decrease of ~45.85% YoY highlights quarterly operational headwinds across active business segments.
SAHI Perspective
The sharp drop in Q2 revenue to ₹30.25 crore indicates potential cyclical or project execution timing impacts in Alembic Limited's operations. Investors will need to closely assess operating cost alignment and segment disclosures to evaluate margin resilience.
Market Implications
Topline contraction of this magnitude may weigh on near-term market sentiment around Alembic Limited until clear signals of quarterly recovery or sequential margin improvement emerge.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bearish
The ~45.85% YoY revenue decline to ₹30.25 crore from ₹55.86 crore points to top-line contraction and near-term growth resistance.
Underweight: Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients & Real Estate Operations
Trigger Factors:
- Sequential quarterly revenue recovery in upcoming reporting periods
- Operational cost management and margin trajectory updates
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
Companies with dual exposure to chemical/API manufacturing and real estate construction often experience lumpiness in quarterly revenue recognition depending on project execution schedules and demand cycles.
Key Risks to Watch
- Continued weakness or volatility in quarterly operational revenue
- Input cost inflation affecting profit margins during top-line slowdowns
Recent Developments
No verified developments in this window
Closing Insight
Monitoring management updates regarding project completion schedules and operational revenue drivers will be crucial for assessing medium-term recovery prospects.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Fino Payments Bank Expands Loan Referral Segment Amid Small Finance Bank Transition
Pix Transmissions Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of ₹32.69 Crore Vs ₹23.54 Crore YoY
Bajaj Steel Industries Q2 Revenue Drops To ₹1.55 Billion From ₹1.75 Billion YoY
Likhitha Infrastructure Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of 59.8M Rupees Vs 115.2M YoY
Recent
Fino Payments Bank Expands Loan Referral Segment Amid Small Finance Bank Transition
Pix Transmissions Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of ₹32.69 Crore Vs ₹23.54 Crore YoY
Bajaj Steel Industries Q2 Revenue Drops To ₹1.55 Billion From ₹1.75 Billion YoY
Likhitha Infrastructure Reports Q2 Consolidated Net Profit Of 59.8M Rupees Vs 115.2M YoY
Voltas Reports Q2 Revenue of ₹27 Billion Versus ₹23.47 Billion YoY
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.