Wipro Reports Q2 Revenue of ₹247.53 Billion Versus ₹244.79 Billion QoQ
Wipro posted Q2 revenue of ₹247.53 billion, marginally surpassing analyst estimates of ₹247 billion and growing from ₹244.79 billion sequentially. Growth across consumer goods, travel, transportation, and mid-market deal pipelines was offset by softness and policy changes in US healthcare, with Q3 healthcare weakness already incorporated into forecast models.
Market snapshot: Wipro announced its Q2 financial results, delivering top-line revenue of ₹247.53 billion compared to ₹244.79 billion in the preceding quarter, meeting market expectations of ₹247 billion. Operational performance was driven by momentum in consumer goods, travel, and transportation, while US healthcare faced drag from regulatory policy changes.
Data Snapshot
- Q2 revenue stood at ₹24,752.7 crore (₹247.53 billion), marking a sequential growth of 1.1%.
- Q1 revenue from operations reached ₹24,478.6 crore (₹244.79 billion).
What's Changed
- Sequential revenue expanded by ₹274.1 crore (1.1%) from ₹24,478.6 crore in Q1 to ₹24,752.7 crore in Q2.
Key Takeaways
- Quarterly revenue of ₹247.53 billion met market consensus estimates of ₹247 billion.
- Consumer goods, travel, and transportation verticals generated positive momentum during the quarter.
- US healthcare vertical experienced drag from policy changes and client-specific softness across parts of the Americas.
- Mid-market deal wins expanded with operating margins comparable to large enterprise client accounts.
- Fewer total deal closures occurred during the quarter due to pending finalization of select contracts.
- Management expects healthcare weakness to persist into Q3, noting it is fully reflected in corporate forecasts.
SAHI Perspective
Wipro's Q2 performance reflects stable operational delivery across core commercial verticals like travel and consumer goods, complemented by expanding mid-market deal traction. While AI is being positioned as a key expansion driver, localized regulatory policy shifts in US healthcare and delayed contract finalizations highlight ongoing selectivity in global enterprise tech spending.
Market Implications
Top-line figures aligning with consensus estimates reduce downside guidance shock for the stock. Margin stability in mid-market engagements and AI service adoption offer structural support, though persistent headwinds in US healthcare may cap immediate aggressive valuation expansion across the sector.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Neutral
Wipro posted Q2 revenue of ₹247.53 billion, delivering 1.1% sequential growth and matching estimates of ₹247 billion. Growth across consumer and travel verticals is balanced by persistent softness in US healthcare and unfinalized deal closures.
Overweight: IT Services & Consulting
Underweight: Healthcare IT (Americas)
Trigger Factors:
- Ramp-up of mid-market deal wins
- Stabilization of US healthcare spending
- Execution on enterprise AI technology adoption
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
Indian IT service exporters continue to face mixed demand conditions characterized by cautious discretionary client spending. Growth in mid-market accounts and accelerating adoption of AI transformation services represent key structural pivots across the industry.
Key Risks to Watch
- Extended policy changes and spending slowdown in the US healthcare vertical.
- Execution delays in contract finalization impacting quarterly deal booking conversions.
- Geographic softness in Americas client accounts limiting revenue acceleration.
Recent Developments
In October 2026, global technology provider Accenture reported accelerating enterprise AI adoption in its Q4 results, establishing a positive demand environment for Indian IT peers including Wipro. Separately, Wipro announced the closure of its trading window in mid-September prior to the board meeting for approving Q2 financial results.
Closing Insight
Wipro's Q2 results underscore stable revenue delivery supported by mid-market traction and AI adoption, while navigating structural policy transitions in US healthcare will remain central to its near-term performance.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Mangalam Worldwide Posts Q2 Revenue of ₹3.6 Billion Versus ₹3.17 Billion YoY
ArmEE Infotech Approves Q1 FY27 Results, Plans ₹450 Crore Secured NCD Issue
Aegis Logistics Starts 35,000 MT Yearly LPG Bottling Plant At Jawaharlal Nehru Port
L&T Finance Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹5,484 Crore Vs ₹4,335 Crore YoY
Recent
Mangalam Worldwide Posts Q2 Revenue of ₹3.6 Billion Versus ₹3.17 Billion YoY
ArmEE Infotech Approves Q1 FY27 Results, Plans ₹450 Crore Secured NCD Issue
Aegis Logistics Starts 35,000 MT Yearly LPG Bottling Plant At Jawaharlal Nehru Port
L&T Finance Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹5,484 Crore Vs ₹4,335 Crore YoY
Premier Energies Signs BESS Joint Venture Agreement for 12 GWh Facility
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.