Skip to main content

Swaraj Engines Reports Second Quarter EBITDA Growth and Margin Expansion

Swaraj Engines' Q2 alert indicates EBITDA of ₹86.4 crore vs ₹68 crore YoY alongside an EBITDA margin of 13.6% vs 13.50% (as stated in the source alert; not independently verified). Grounded quarterly filings from Q1 FY27 highlight strong operational performance, with revenue reaching ₹588.39 crore and EBITDA at ₹76.76 crore.

Author Image
Sahi Markets
Published: 12 Oct 2026, 12:58 PM IST (1 hour ago)
Last Updated: 12 Oct 2026, 12:58 PM IST (1 hour ago)
2 min read
Reviewed by Arpit Seth

Market snapshot: Swaraj Engines reported Q2 EBITDA of ₹86.4 crore (864 million rupees) compared to ₹68 crore in the prior-year period (as stated in the source alert; not independently verified). The operating EBITDA margin for the quarter stood at 13.6% compared to 13.50% YoY (as stated in the source alert; not independently verified).

Data Snapshot

  • Q1 FY27 net operating revenue stood at ₹588.39 crore, representing a 21.5% YoY growth over ₹484.10 crore
  • Q1 FY27 operating profit EBITDA reached ₹76.76 crore, a 14.4% YoY increase from ₹67.10 crore
  • Q1 FY27 engine sales volume reached 56,803 units compared to 49,040 units in the prior-year period
  • Q1 FY27 profit after tax reached ₹55.53 crore, up 11.1% YoY from ₹49.97 crore

What's Changed

  • Net operating revenue grew ≈21.5% YoY (derived: ₹588.39 crore vs ₹484.10 crore) in Q1 FY27.
  • Operating profit EBITDA expanded ≈14.4% YoY (derived: ₹76.76 crore vs ₹67.10 crore) in Q1 FY27.
  • Engine sales volume expanded ≈15.8% YoY (derived: 56,803 units vs 49,040 units) in Q1 FY27.

Key Takeaways

  • Swaraj Engines reported Q2 EBITDA of ₹86.4 crore against ₹68 crore YoY (as stated in the source alert; not independently verified).
  • The Q2 EBITDA margin showed steady operation at 13.6% compared to 13.50% YoY (as stated in the source alert; not independently verified).
  • Verified Q1 FY27 baseline performance established revenue at ₹588.39 crore with engine volume at 56,803 units.

SAHI Perspective

Swaraj Engines continues to demonstrate sustained operating momentum in engine manufacturing. Grounded disclosures from Q1 FY27 confirm double-digit expansion across engine unit volumes and overall turnover, underscoring resilient OEM tractor engine demand.

Market Implications

Sustained engine volume growth at Swaraj Engines serves as a direct barometer for agricultural equipment demand and tractor sales trends. Stable EBITDA margins indicate effective cost management amidst fluctuating input component costs.

Trading Signals

Market Bias: Insufficient data

Market bias remains Insufficient data as primary Q2 earnings figures from the alert require independent verification via exchange filings. Baseline Q1 FY27 G1 data highlights an operating profit of ₹76.76 crore.

Trigger Factors:

  • Publication of reviewed Q2 financial results on exchange portals
  • Monthly tractor and engine dispatches from primary OEM clients
  • Raw material and input cost trajectory in capital goods manufacturing

Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)

Industry Context

As a specialized diesel engine supplier primarily catering to agricultural tractor OEMs, Swaraj Engines' performance is tightly aligned with rural economic momentum, agricultural monsoon cycles, and tractor manufacturing activity.

Key Risks to Watch

  • Fluctuations in agricultural tractor demand driven by seasonal monsoon variations
  • Volatilities in raw material prices impacting component fabrication margins
  • Single-client/OEM dependency for diesel engine off-take

Recent Developments

In July 2026, Swaraj Engines reported its Q1 FY27 financial results, posting a 21.5% YoY growth in net operating revenue to ₹588.39 crore and a 14.4% YoY increase in EBITDA to ₹76.76 crore. Previously, in April 2025, the company declared a dividend of ₹104.50 per share for FY25 with a record date of June 27, 2025.

Closing Insight

Tracking full regulatory disclosures for Q2 results will provide complete clarity on operating margin sustainability across the agricultural machinery value chain.

High Performance Trading with SAHI.

Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.

Open Free Account

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

All topics

Add Sahi as a Preferred Source on Google

Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.