Raghav Productivity Enhancers Reports Q2 Net Profit Of ₹21.6 Crore, Expansion On Track
Raghav Productivity Enhancers delivered a 56% YoY jump in Q2 net profit to ₹21.6 crore, backed by 46% revenue growth to ₹92.8 crore. Operating margins expanded 68 basis points to 30.04%. Its brownfield expansion will add 1,20,000 MTPA capacity in Q3 FY27.
Market snapshot: Raghav Productivity Enhancers Limited reported strong financial performance for Q2 FY27 with consolidated net profit rising to ₹21.6 crore from ₹13.84 crore in the year-ago period. Consolidated revenue expanded to ₹92.8 crore, driven by robust demand in the induction furnace and refractory sectors. The company confirmed that its ongoing brownfield expansion remains on schedule to commission in Q3 FY27, raising operational capacity to 5,34,000 MTPA.
Data Snapshot
- Consolidated Net Profit stood at ₹21.6 crore compared to ₹13.84 crore in Q2 FY26, representing a growth of 56.07% YoY.
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations reached ₹92.8 crore compared to ₹63.58 crore in Q2 FY26, up 45.96% YoY.
- EBITDA rose to ₹27.9 crore from ₹18.67 crore in Q2 FY26, reflecting a gain of 49.44% YoY.
- EBITDA Margin widened to 30.04% compared to 29.36% in the prior-year period.
- Manufacturing Capacity is set to expand from 4,14,000 MTPA to 5,34,000 MTPA upon completion of brownfield expansion in Q3 FY27.
What's Changed
- Consolidated Net Profit increased by 56.07% YoY (derived: ₹21.6 crore vs ₹13.84 crore).
- Consolidated Revenue increased by 45.96% YoY (derived: ₹92.8 crore vs ₹63.58 crore).
- EBITDA Margin expanded by 68 bps YoY (derived: 30.04% vs 29.36%).
Key Takeaways
- Accelerated revenue growth led by high demand for patented silica ramming mass products.
- Margin enhancement sustained above 30% through favorable sales mix and operating efficiency.
- Capacity expansion adding 1,20,000 MTPA will support medium-term volume growth starting Q3 FY27.
SAHI Perspective
Raghav Productivity Enhancers continues to demonstrate high capital efficiency and market dominance in silica ramming mass. Operating EBITDA growing faster than revenue underscores cost control and pricing power within steel and foundry consumables.
Market Implications
With EBITDA margins exceeding 30%, the addition of 1,20,000 MTPA capacity in Q3 FY27 provides visible operating leverage. High capacity utilization combined with proprietary technology grants strong earnings visibility for upcoming quarters.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
Bullish bias supported by 56.07% YoY profit growth to ₹21.6 crore and 45.96% YoY revenue growth to ₹92.8 crore, alongside an expanding EBITDA margin of 30.04%. Commissioning of 1,20,000 MTPA new capacity in Q3 FY27 further underpins operational momentum.
Overweight: Refractories & Consumables, Capital Goods & Industrial Inputs
Trigger Factors:
- Commercial commissioning of brownfield expansion in Q3 FY27
- Volume growth trajectory following 1,20,000 MTPA capacity increment
- Raw material price movement in quartz processing
Time Horizon: Medium-term (3-12 months)
Industry Context
Silica ramming mass is a critical refractory consumable used in induction furnaces for steelmaking. Growth in domestic steel production via the induction furnace route drives recurring replacement demand for high-grade ramming mass.
Key Risks to Watch
- Potential delays in full commercial ramp-up of the expanded 5,34,000 MTPA facility
- Fluctuations in high-purity quartz raw material sourcing costs
- Cyclical slowdown in secondary steel manufacturing output
Recent Developments
In September 2026, the company announced a strategic 80:20 joint venture with TRL Krosaki Refractories to build a 350,000 MTPA silica ramming mass plant in Odisha with an initial outlay of approximately ₹100 crore. Additionally, in July and September 2026, the Indian Patent Office granted patents to RPEL's subsidiary for specialized quartz fine screening and automated batching systems.
Closing Insight
RPEL's mix of proprietary manufacturing technology, margin resilience, and disciplined capacity expansion reinforces its market leadership in refractory consumables.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Oberoi Realty Reports Second Quarter Revenue Figures
LTM Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹118 Billion Versus ₹116 Billion Sequentially
Varroc Engineering Board Approves Purchase of 45% Stake in Forsee Power India for €4.5 Million
Bajaj Housing Finance Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹32.5 Billion Versus ₹27.55 Billion YoY
Recent
Oberoi Realty Reports Second Quarter Revenue Figures
LTM Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹118 Billion Versus ₹116 Billion Sequentially
Varroc Engineering Board Approves Purchase of 45% Stake in Forsee Power India for €4.5 Million
Bajaj Housing Finance Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹32.5 Billion Versus ₹27.55 Billion YoY
Swiggy Completes Sale Of All Shares In Lynks Logistics To Trustroot Internet
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.