Indorama Posts Q2 Net Profit Of ₹741 Million And Revenue Of ₹13.4 Billion
Indorama recorded a three-fold jump in Q2 consolidated net profit to ₹74.1 crore alongside a 9.84% increase in consolidated revenue to ₹1,340 crore YoY.
Market snapshot: Indorama reported a strong second-quarter financial performance with consolidated net profit rising to ₹74.1 crore from ₹24.6 crore in the prior-year period. Consolidated revenue for the quarter grew to ₹1,340 crore compared to ₹1,220 crore YoY.
Data Snapshot
- Consolidated Net Profit for Q2 stood at ₹74.1 crore, up from ₹24.6 crore YoY.
- Consolidated Revenue for Q2 reached ₹1,340 crore, up from ₹1,220 crore YoY.
What's Changed
- Consolidated net profit expanded ≈201.22% YoY (derived: ₹74.1 cr vs ₹24.6 cr).
- Consolidated revenue increased ≈9.84% YoY (derived: ₹1,340 cr vs ₹1,220 cr).
Key Takeaways
- Strong operational profitability drive: Net profit increased over 3x driven by top-line expansion and margin improvement.
- Top-line expansion: Q2 revenue reached ₹1,340 crore, supported by demand stability in key textile segments.
SAHI Perspective
The substantial surge in net profit relative to revenue growth highlights a material improvement in operating efficiency and margin expansion for Indorama during Q2.
Market Implications
The earnings print signals operational efficiency and strong operating leverage, which could support constructive sentiment in synthetic textile and polyester equities.
Trading Signals
Market Bias: Bullish
Strong Q2 earnings performance marked by a 3x YoY surge in consolidated net profit to ₹74.1 crore and a top-line growth to ₹1,340 crore provides solid fundamental support.
Overweight: Textiles, Polyester & Synthetics
Trigger Factors:
- Quarterly operating margin sustainability
- Raw material price trends in synthetic polymers
- Export demand realization
Time Horizon: Near-term (0-3 months)
Industry Context
The synthetic textile and polyester manufacturing sector in India is navigating raw material price fluctuations while benefiting from domestic demand growth and supply chain realignments.
Key Risks to Watch
- Fluctuations in crude oil derivative costs impacting raw material pricing
- Global demand uncertainty in key export markets
Recent Developments
No verified developments in this window
Closing Insight
Indorama's Q2 earnings reflect strong operating leverage, successfully turning moderate top-line expansion into significant net profit growth.
High Performance Trading with SAHI.
Disclaimer: This news section may include AI-generated or AI-assisted news, summaries, drafts, or insights. All content is subject to human review before publication. While we aim for accuracy, readers should independently verify information before relying on it.
Open Free AccountRelated
Power Grid Corporation Wins 765KV GIS Pune West Project With ₹199.55 Crore Annual Fee
Oberoi Realty Reports Second Quarter Revenue Figures
LTM Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹118 Billion Versus ₹116 Billion Sequentially
Varroc Engineering Board Approves Purchase of 45% Stake in Forsee Power India for €4.5 Million
Recent
Power Grid Corporation Wins 765KV GIS Pune West Project With ₹199.55 Crore Annual Fee
Oberoi Realty Reports Second Quarter Revenue Figures
LTM Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹118 Billion Versus ₹116 Billion Sequentially
Varroc Engineering Board Approves Purchase of 45% Stake in Forsee Power India for €4.5 Million
Bajaj Housing Finance Reports Q2 Revenue Of ₹32.5 Billion Versus ₹27.55 Billion YoY
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.