August 2026 Auto Sales: Tata Motors, Maruti, Mahindra Lead Growth
Passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles led August growth, while strong two-wheeler demand, EV sales and exports supported the broader auto sector.
India's automobile industry maintained strong momentum in August 2026, with most major manufacturers reporting year-on-year growth across passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, two-wheelers, three-wheelers and tractors. Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra & Mahindra, Bajaj Auto, TVS Motor and Ashok Leyland were among the key performers, while export weakness and select segment-specific pressures remained visible.
August auto sales pointed to continued strength in domestic demand ahead of the festive season, although performance varied across companies. Passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles recorded particularly strong growth.
While two-wheelers benefited from healthy domestic and export volumes. Tractor demand remained positive overall, but the performance was uneven across manufacturers. Let's check all the segments one by one.
August 2026 Auto Sales: Passenger Vehicles
Passenger vehicle demand remained strong in August, as Tata Motors and Mahindra & Mahindra reported sharp growth, while Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai recorded strong domestic sales. Nissan also saw an increase in domestic wholesales, although exports weighed on its overall performance.
|
Company |
August 2026 Sales |
YoY Growth |
Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Maruti Suzuki |
2,19,220 total |
Up 21% |
Domestic sales rose 29% to 1,80,078 units; domestic PV sales increased 35% to 1,76,971 units; exports declined 7%. |
|
Tata Motors PV |
67,753 |
Up 56% |
Domestic PV sales rose 59% to 65,253 units, while international business increased 8% to 2,500 units. |
|
Mahindra & Mahindra |
59,257 SUVs |
Up 50% |
SUV sales increased 50%, supported by strong demand for the updated Scorpio-N and BE 6 SPORTEQ. |
|
Hyundai Motor India |
65,796 total |
Up 8.8% |
Domestic sales rose 23.6% to 54,396 units, while exports stood at 11,400 units. |
|
Toyota Kirloskar Motor |
32,842 total |
— |
Domestic sales stood at 28,410 units and exports at 4,432 units. |
|
JSW MG Motor India |
7,508 |
Up 14% |
Wholesales increased from 6,578 units, with growth across ICE and New Energy Vehicle portfolios. |
|
Nissan Motor India |
9,350 total |
Down 2% |
Domestic wholesales surged 147.5% to 3,426 units, but exports declined to 5,924 units. |
Maruti Suzuki's 2,19,220 units represents total company sales, comprising domestic sales of 1,80,078 units, OEM supplies of 5,298 units and exports of 33,844 units. Domestic passenger vehicle sales increased to 1,76,971 units from 1,31,278 units a year earlier. The utility vehicle segment grew 46% to 79,045 units, while passenger car sales increased 29% to 85,965 units.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles recorded 67,753 units, up 56% YoY, with domestic sales rising 59% to 65,253 units. Mahindra's SUV sales increased 50% to 59,257 units, while Hyundai's domestic sales rose 23.6% to 54,396 units, its highest-ever August domestic sales figure.
Nissan's domestic wholesales jumped 147.5% to 3,426 units, but the 5,924-unit export volume resulted in total wholesales declining 2% YoY to 9,350 units.
August 2026 Auto Sales: Commercial Vehicles
Commercial vehicle sales remained robust, with Tata Motors, Ashok Leyland, Force Motors, SML Mahindra and Mahindra & Mahindra all reporting strong growth.
|
Company |
August 2026 Sales |
YoY Growth |
Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Tata Motors CV |
44,411 |
Up 49% |
Domestic sales rose 33% to 36,619 units, while exports surged 227% to 7,792 units. |
|
Ashok Leyland |
21,038 |
Up 38% |
Domestic sales increased 43% to 19,438 units; M&HCV truck sales rose 60%. |
|
Mahindra & Mahindra CV |
42,337 |
Up 28% |
Commercial vehicle sales increased 28% YoY. |
|
Force Motors |
3,802 |
Up 58.2% |
Domestic sales jumped 62.1% to 3,721 units, while exports declined 25%. |
|
SML Mahindra |
1,175 |
Up 40% |
Cargo vehicle sales rose 53% to 492 units, while passenger vehicle sales increased 31% to 683 units. |
Tata Motors' commercial vehicle sales rose 49% to 44,411 units, with domestic sales increasing 33% and exports surging 227%. Ashok Leyland recorded 21,038 units, up 38%, led by a 60% increase in domestic M&HCV truck sales.
Force Motors reported 3,802 combined domestic and export sales, up 58.2%, despite a 25% decline in exports. SML Mahindra recorded 40% growth to 1,175 units, with both cargo and passenger vehicle sales increasing.
Mahindra's overall automotive sales stood at 1,07,648 vehicles, up 42% including exports. Its commercial vehicle sales rose 28%, while exports increased 71% to 6,054 units.
READ THIS ALSO: Top 10 Stocks Seeing Heavy FII & DII Inflows
August 2026 Auto Sales: Two-Wheelers
The two-wheeler segment continued to post healthy growth in August, as TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto recorded strong volume increases. Export demand was particularly important for Bajaj Auto, while TVS Motor's electric two-wheeler sales surged.
|
Company |
August 2026 Sales |
YoY Growth |
Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
|
TVS Motor |
6,16,540 total |
Up 21% |
Two-wheeler sales rose 21% to 5,91,437 units; EV two-wheeler sales surged 137% to 59,453 units. |
|
Bajaj Auto |
5,35,764 total |
Up 28% |
Two-wheeler sales stood at 4,43,748 units; exports rose 51% to 2,80,056 units. |
|
Royal Enfield |
1,26,479 |
Up 11% |
Exports increased 10% to 12,275 units, while >350cc motorcycle sales declined 13%. |
TVS Motor recorded total sales of 6,16,540 units, up 21% YoY. Two-wheeler sales increased 21% to 5,91,437 units, domestic two-wheeler sales rose 18% to 4,33,796 units, and EV two-wheeler sales surged 137% to 59,453 units. International business increased 29% to 1,74,452 units.
Bajaj Auto's total sales increased 28% to 5,35,764 units, with two-wheeler sales at 4,43,748 units. Domestic sales rose 10%, while exports increased 51% to 2,80,056 units. Two-wheeler exports alone jumped 53% to 2,41,850 units.
Royal Enfield sold 1,26,479 motorcycles, up 11%. Sales of models above 350cc declined 13%, while international business increased 10%.
August 2026 Auto Sales: Three-Wheelers
Three-wheeler demand remained strong in August, with Mahindra, TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto and Atul Auto all recording double-digit growth.
|
Company |
August 2026 Sales |
YoY Growth |
Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mahindra & Mahindra |
14,922 |
Up 42% |
Three-wheeler sales increased 42% YoY. |
|
Bajaj Auto |
92,016 |
Up 22% |
Domestic sales rose 11%, while three-wheeler exports increased 39% to 38,206 units. |
|
TVS Motor |
25,103 |
Up 34% |
Three-wheeler sales increased from 18,748 units a year earlier. |
|
Atul Auto |
4,012 |
Up 32.6% |
Internal-combustion-engine three-wheeler sales grew 46%, while EV sales declined 11.5%. |
Mahindra's three-wheeler sales increased 42% to 14,922 units, while Bajaj Auto recorded 92,016 units, up 22% YoY. Bajaj's three-wheeler exports rose 39% to 38,206 units.
TVS Motor's three-wheeler sales increased 34% to 25,103 units. Atul Auto reported total sales of 4,012 units, up 32.6%, with conventional three-wheeler sales driving growth while EV volumes declined 11.5%.
READ THIS ALSO: What the ITC Infotech Merger Means for Investors
August 2026 Auto Sales: Tractors and Farm Equipment
Tractor and farm equipment sales remained positive overall, although performance varied significantly across manufacturers. Escorts Kubota reported strong growth, while Mahindra posted moderate growth and VST Tillers & Tractors recorded a decline.
|
Company |
August 2026 Sales |
YoY Growth |
Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mahindra Tractors |
29,507 |
Up 5% |
Domestic sales rose 5% to 27,595 units; exports stood at 1,912 units. |
|
Escorts Kubota |
10,072 |
Up 19.1% |
Domestic sales increased 20.5% to 9,523 units, while exports declined 0.9%. |
|
VST Tillers & Tractors |
3,720 |
Down 17.3% |
Power tiller sales declined 17.4%, while tractor sales fell 16.5%. |
Escorts Kubota reported 10,072 tractor sales, up 19.1% YoY, with domestic sales rising 20.5% to 9,523 units. Mahindra sold 29,507 tractors, up 5%, with domestic volumes also increasing 5% to 27,595 units.
VST Tillers & Tractors reported a 17.3% decline to 3,720 units. Power tiller sales fell 17.4% to 3,387 units, while tractor sales declined 16.5% to 333 units. On a year-to-date basis, however, total sales remained 3% higher at 24,634 units.
Conclusion
August auto sales remained firm across major segments, with passenger and commercial vehicles leading the growth. Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra and Maruti Suzuki stood out among four-wheelers, while Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor led the two-wheeler segment.
Domestic demand remained strong, with EV growth and exports emerging as key differentiators. Overall, the sector entered the festive season on a positive note, although performance varied across companies and segments.
All topics
Click the link, confirm the box next to sahi.com is checked — ignore any other results.