Background

Hemant Surgical Industries Q4 Revenue Surges 195% to ₹170 Crore; PAT Hits ₹12.8 Crore

Hemant Surgical Industries reported a 195% YoY revenue jump to ₹170 Crore and a 161% profit increase to ₹12.8 Crore for Q4 FY26, despite slight margin pressure.

Author Image
Sahi Markets
Published: 15 May 2026, 05:22 PM IST (1 hour ago)
Last Updated: 15 May 2026, 05:22 PM IST (1 hour ago)
2 min read
Reviewed by Arpit Seth

Market snapshot: Hemant Surgical Industries has delivered an explosive top-line performance for the final quarter of FY26, with revenues nearly tripling year-on-year. While operational margins saw a marginal compression of 13 bps, the absolute scale of growth indicates a significant capture of market share in the medical equipment segment.

Data Snapshot

  • Revenue: ₹170 Crore (vs ₹57.6 Crore YoY)
  • Net Profit (PAT): ₹12.8 Crore (vs ₹4.9 Crore YoY)
  • EBITDA: ₹15.8 Crore (vs ₹5.5 Crore YoY)
  • EBITDA Margin: 9.5% (vs 9.63% YoY)

What's Changed

  • Revenue expanded from ₹57.6 Crore to ₹170 Crore, a jump of 195%.
  • Net profit increased by ₹7.9 Crore in a single year for the quarter.
  • The massive scale of growth suggests successful execution of large-scale government and private hospital orders.

Key Takeaways

  • Exponential revenue growth of 195% demonstrates high demand and capacity utilization.
  • Net profit growth of 161% lags revenue growth slightly due to fixed cost increases and stable margins.
  • Consistent 9.5% EBITDA margins indicate the company is maintaining pricing power despite rapid expansion.

SAHI Perspective

The performance highlights a successful transition into high-volume medical equipment distribution and manufacturing. The stability in margins despite a nearly 200% revenue surge suggests effective supply chain management and operating leverage starting to play out, particularly following the launch of their Shambhaji Nagar facility.

Market Implications

The healthcare equipment sector remains a high-growth pocket driven by hospital infrastructure expansion. For Hemant Surgical, the ability to execute high-value orders (like the recent ₹264 Crore CMSS win) is being reflected in financial scale. Capital allocation signals point toward continued investment in manufacturing capacity.

Trading Signals

Market Bias: Bullish

The 195% revenue surge and 161% PAT growth provide a strong fundamental catalyst, supported by a healthy order book that ensures revenue visibility for FY27.

Overweight: Healthcare Equipment, Hospital Supplies, Medical Manufacturing

Trigger Factors:

  • Execution tranches of the ₹264 Crore CMSS order
  • Capacity utilization levels at the new Shambhaji Nagar factory
  • Raw material cost trends for surgical imports

Time Horizon: Medium-term (3-12 months)

Industry Context

The Indian medical device market is witnessing a shift towards localized manufacturing under 'Make in India' initiatives. Smaller players like Hemant Surgical are effectively bridging the gap between high-end imported technology (via partnerships like JMS Japan) and domestic demand.

Key Risks to Watch

  • Dependency on large government contracts which may have lumpy payment cycles.
  • Foreign exchange volatility affecting the cost of imported medical components.
  • Regulatory changes in medical device pricing by NPPA.

Recent Developments

In February 2026, Hemant Surgical secured a landmark ₹264.33 Crore order from the Central Medical Services Society (CMSS) for X-ray generators and detectors. Earlier in 2025, the company operationalized a 100,000 sq ft factory in Maharashtra to boost local production of dialysis and surgical products.

Closing Insight

Hemant Surgical's Q4 results mark a pivotal shift in the company's financial profile, moving from a small-cap player to a serious mid-market contender in the healthcare supply chain.

FAQs

What caused the 195% surge in Hemant Surgical's revenue?

The revenue growth to ₹170 Crore was primarily driven by the execution of large-scale medical equipment orders, including tranches of government contracts and expanded manufacturing output from their new 100,000 sq ft facility.

Why did EBITDA margins decline slightly to 9.5%?

Margins saw a marginal drop of 13 bps (from 9.63% to 9.5%) likely due to higher operational overheads and input costs associated with scaling production rapidly to meet the nearly 3x increase in demand.

How does the CMSS order impact future performance?

The ₹264.33 Crore order from the Ministry of Health is expected to be executed in tranches until September 2026, providing high revenue visibility for the first half of FY27 and potentially improving economies of scale.

High Performance Trading with SAHI.

All topics